The Development of National Culture and Local Culture by Culturalism, Focussing on Reiun, Sazanami and Chikufu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masako  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 非常勤講師 (30198858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国民文化 / 地方文化 / 文化主義 / 田岡嶺雲 / 巌谷小波 / 小木曾旭晃 / 木村小舟 / 森鴎外 / 馬渕冷佑 / ハインリヒ・ハイネ / ドイツ思想文化受容 / 占領期日本 / 文芸雑誌 / ドイツ思想・文化 / 登張竹風
Outline of Research at the Start
博文館「太陽」(明治28年1月~昭和3年2月)をはじめ明治・大正期の代表的雑誌に掲載された、田岡嶺雲、巌谷小波、登張竹風らの論説や作品におけるドイツ思想・文化受容の実相と意義を考察することによって、近代日本の知識人が「文化主義」提唱にいたる歴史的・思想的背景を明らかにする。
並行して、明治・大正期の「文化主義」提唱が昭和期の「地方文化運動」に果たした役割を明らかにする。具体的には、岐阜県出身の小木曽旭晃の著書や主宰した雑誌「地方文化」(昭和21年7月~24年9月)などの記事を分析し、「国民文化」の向上をめざす「文化運動」としての「地方文化」の実相と意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified some of the influences of German thought and culture on the advocacy of "culturalism" in modern Japan and the relationship between local culture and national culture. Specifically, we discussed the critique of Japanese civilization developed by Taoka Reinun based on his image of Heine as a social critic and poet, and the influence of fairy tales on the works of Iwaya Sazanami. In addition, this study also clarified one aspect of the influence of the central literary world on the local literary world by analyzing the works of Iwaya Sazanami and Kimura Shoushu. Relatedly,we discussed the significance of Kogiso Kyokko's theory of local culture in his magazine "Chihou Bunka".
Finally, we discussed the significance of Mori Ogai's compilation of the "Hyoujun Otogi Bunko"(The Library of Exemplary Fairy Tales) and clarified the similarity with Heine regarding the existence of "alter egos" who project the inner lives of the characters in Ogai's literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、田岡嶺雲、巌谷小波、森鴎外らの論説・作品をドイツ思想・文化の受容の観点から考察する研究である。近代日本のドイツ系知識人たちによる〈文化主義〉提唱について、文学ジャンルにおいては(鴎外を除き)まとまった研究はなされていない現状において、先駆的な意義を有すると言える。
また、大正期の〈文化主義〉隆盛を受けての〈地方文化〉と〈国民文化〉の関係性を、岐阜県出身の文化人、小木曾旭晃、木村小舟の論説によって明らかにすることも、従来の研究にはなかったテーマである。ローカル・メディアが〈中央〉のジャーナリズムに対するオルタナティヴとして機能していたことを論じたことは、社会的な意義を有すると考える。