Comprehensive Research on Yamato Monogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OIDA Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70313179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大和物語 / 歌物語 / 勅撰集 / 私家集 / 和歌 / 平安文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、平安中期の歌物語『大和物語』を総合的・多角的に研究するものである。まず、従来の研究成果を踏まえ、新たな知見と解釈を盛り込んだ注釈の作成を進める。作品の主題や論理構造、物語としての本質を明らかにした注釈をめざす。この注釈作業と並行して、『大和』に関する重要事項を収集・整理し、研究の基盤となる事典を作成する。『伊勢物語』や勅撰集・私家集との関連についても考察し、ともすれば文学性が軽視されがちな『大和』の独自性、ひいては歌物語の本質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a comprehensive and multifaceted study of Yamato Monogatari.Based on previous research results, I proceeded with the creation of annotations incorporating new findings and interpretations.I clarified the subject matter, logical structure, and narrative essence of this work.In parallel with this annotation work, I collected and organized important matters for the creation of the Yamato Monogatari encyclopedia.On the other hand, he published The World of Dynasty Monogatari by summarizing his previous discussions on tales in the early Heian Period, such as TaketoriMonogatari,Ise Monogaari, and Utsuho Monogatari.This work also contains many articles on "Yamato Monogatari.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『大和物語』は、平安時代の代表的な歌物語の一つであり、当時の貴族社会における和歌の位相と実態を知る上での貴重な資料でもある。勅撰集・私家集・物語・日記文学との交渉・関係も無視できない。この作品についてはすでに多くの優れた注釈も備わっているが、最新の研究成果を踏まえた新たな注釈が求められている。また、『大和』のみならず歌物語の読解・研究に資する、重要項目を網羅・整理した辞(事)典の必要性が高まっている。こうした注釈・辞(事)典によって『大和』および歌物語研究の水準が大きく引き上げられることになる。ひいては、王朝文学研究一般、歴史学などの隣接諸領域にも裨益することが大きい。