A scholarship network of the late medieval period with a focus on the shômonos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
TSUTA Kiyoyuki  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (20452477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抄物 / 中世日本語 / 日本文献学 / 五山禅僧 / 林宗二 / 五山禅僧・五山文学・漢詩文 / 中世後期 / 国語学・文献学・日本語学 / 注釈・学問 / 五山文学 / 注釈 / 講義 / 黄山谷(黄庭堅) / 山谷抄 / 漢文 / 禅僧 / 蘇東坡(蘇軾) / 古文真宝抄
Outline of Research at the Start
中世後期は、日本文学史の中でも、漢籍への学びが広くそして熱心に行われた時代である。そして抄物は、五山禅僧を中心に作られた、漢籍や仏典のカナ書きの注釈書である。
彼らの集積した知は、近世の文化圏にも継承され、文藝史・学問史に新たな展開をもたらす基礎となっていった。その意味で中世後期の漢籍の学問状況を研究することは、単にいわゆる五山文学等の個別研究にとどまらず、日本文藝史・学問史の流れを明らかにする重要な位置を与えられるものである。
従来抄物の受容面の研究はごく少なかった。本研究は、彼らが抄物をどのように利用し、再生産していったかを解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the entire research period, I discussed with greater resolution both the theoretical background and the practical methods of using the shomonos as material for researching cultural theme, and I published those findings. As for the network of scholarship surrounding the shomonos, which was the main objective of this project, I gained an insight into how the personal relationships among the monks may have influenced the academic relationships in the works of shomonos, especially in the shomonos of "Kobun shinpo" as a specific case study. Although the focus of this research project was on the annotations of Huang Tingjian's poems, we can expect to develop research on the works of Su Shi and other poets in the future using similar methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、抄物を文化史的資料として解読する研究の一つであり、その方法論を標準化しようとした基礎研究と位置づけられるものである。抄物を編纂した五山禅僧らの知的ネットワークを、抄文の層を解剖的に分析することによって、解明しようとする方法を提案したこと、またいくつかの抄物において具体的にその重層性を明らかにした点に学術的価値がある。
中世後期は、能・狂言や茶道、懐石、生け花など、現代伝統文化の基礎が形成された時代である。当時の文化人の学問が、それらを生み出す土壌であった。彼らがどのように知的世界を形成していったかを明らかにしようとした点に、現代社会につながる本研究課題の社会的意義を主張する。