Research on public use and newly discovered materials for updating the databases of performance records for ningyo joruri bunraku in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KOZU TAKEO  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (10424821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浄瑠璃本 / 人形浄瑠璃文楽 / 日本古典文学 / 出板(出版) / 日本近世演劇 / 書誌学 / データベース / 上演記録 / 番付
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸時代・近世期の「人形浄瑠璃文楽」(義太夫節成立以後の人形芝居)の、真に科学的な通史の完成を目指して、資料整備を進めている。筆者は「浄瑠璃本」(通し本。演劇台本・脚本に相当)、「番付」(ポスター・チラシに相当)の二種の史料について、日本国内および海外で悉皆調査を展開してきた。近年新たに所在を把握した未調査機関を中心に実地踏査して、「浄瑠璃本」「番付」各データベースの充実と精度の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to complete a systematic history of ningyo joruri bunraku (puppet plays after the establishment of gidayu-bushi) in the Edo period. I examined two types of primary sources, joruri books and joruri programs, in Japan and abroad. I conducted fieldwork on newly uncovered materials and incorporated them into the joruri books and joruri programs databases to make these resources more precise and comprehensive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1995年1月の阪神淡路大震災、2011年3月の東日本大震災・東京電力福島第一原子力発電所爆発事故によって、史料のデジタル複製とそのコピーを分散させて保存を図るべきことの重要性は、ひろく社会的に認知された事柄であると考える。国文学研究資料館の「国書データベース」をはじめとして、江戸時代・近世期の史料のデジタル画像の公開は加速しているが、現状はたとえば浄瑠璃本『仮名手本忠臣蔵』の初板本はどの所蔵機関のどの請求番号の本なのかなどの検索の方途が未整備な状態である。本研究課題が提供する浄瑠璃本と番付のデータベースは、索引・メタデータとして機能する点に学術的・社会的意義を有すると自負するところである。