| Project/Area Number |
20K00344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
| Research Institution | Onomichi City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 則雄 島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (00252891)
中尾 和昇 奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00743741)
菱岡 憲司 山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10548720)
藤川 玲満 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (20509674)
菊池 庸介 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30515838)
大屋 多詠子 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50451779)
天野 聡一 九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50596418)
木越 俊介 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (80360056)
三宅 宏幸 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (90636086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 読本 / 実録 / 書誌 / 書肆 / 出版 / 文化期 / 最盛期 / 読本解題 / 演劇 / 半紙本 / 中本 / 挿絵 / 長編 / 江戸時代 / 近世文学 / 文化年間 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
江戸時代、18世紀以降に多くの作品が生み出された「後期読本」というジャンルがある。この読本の刊行件数を見てみると、文化5年(1808)が71点と突出していることがわかる。読本は文化5年に最盛期を迎えていたと言えるであろう。この文化5年刊の読本に、翌6年刊の読本32点を加えた最盛期の読本の全作品を、素材、構成、記述、出版の面から、もれなく網羅的に精査することによって、当時の読本という文学が何を目指していたのか、何が評価されていたのか、当時の文化環境を踏まえて明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the 5th year of Bunka (1808), which is one of the literary genres of the Edo period, which has the largest number of publications, we comprehensively investigated the books published between the 5th and 8th years of Bunka in terms of content (including outline, material, composition, and description), format, and publication mode, and created a total of 82 titles for each work. Based on the results, we summarized the characteristics of the reading books of this period from the perspectives of each researcher. The number of books published reached its peak in the fifth year of culture, and this is thought to be due to the advent of popular authors, the fact that there were readers who accepted such a large number of books, and the publication of books based on this. There was also a developed sense of bookmaking, focusing on the form and decoration of books.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでは著名な作者や作品のみが注目され、研究対象となっていたが、文化5年(1808)から同8年に刊行された読本を網羅的に調査・考察することで、当時の読本というもののありかたを複眼的に把握することとなった。各作品に対して作成された解題は、この時期の読本全体の特徴を掴むに留まらず、各作品の研究の深化につながるであろう。また、著名な作者や作品の研究に偏った志向を是正することになる。この時期に出版された読本の諸相を考察したことで、同時代の他ジャンルの文学作品や芸術、あるいはこの前後の時代の読本を考える上でも有効なものとなっている。