Research on the publication of historical books and information in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURAKAZU Masae  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70307817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小早川能久 / 小幡景憲 / 香西成資 / 寿林 / 毛利秀元 / 小早川隆景 / 朝鮮出兵(壬申倭乱) / 宝永落書 / 墨海山筆 / 「古金馬鹿集序」 / 「世直し」願望 / 『武田兵術文稿』 / 『黒田家譜』 / 貝原益軒 / 豊臣秀吉の朝鮮出兵 / 小幡小早河両師伝 / 翁物語 / 鶴頭夜話 / 老談記 / 小早川伝記 / 日本近世文学 / 出版
Outline of Research at the Start
近世前期に盛行した写本の史書・軍書(軍記)類の成立事情と、刊行に至る経緯を考察する。この時期に軍書類の編纂が盛んになる背景には、幕府や藩祖・藩政を顕彰する意図、泰平の世の中になって過酷な戦国時代を回顧する風潮があり、また軍学・史学が処世に資する教養として四民を越えて定着した点も看過できない。従来研究の乏しい作品や作者像を分析することで、近世前期における歴史意識の形成と精神文化の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of various manuscripts of Koshu-style military scholar Yoshihisa Kobayakawa's manuscript “Okina Monogatari” and consideration of the circumstances leading up to the publication of “Takeda tactics manuscript” written by Yoshihisa's disciple Shigesuke Kozai, and the intention to edit and publish the of military tales in the peaceful times. There is a sense of honoring the achievements of various generals from the end of the Sengoku period to the beginning of the early modern period as military deeds of the family, and of looking back on the lessons of a war-torn world to a time of peace. Not only that, but he also criticizes the recklessness of Toyotomi Hideyoshi's dispatch of troops to Korea, describing the success of the military commanders who served there as well as the people's exhaustion and disgust at war. He pointed out the possibility that Shigesuke came to such a common understanding through his interaction with Ekiken Kaibara, Confucianist of Fukuoka domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『翁物語』の諸本は錯綜しており未見の本もあるが、異本・改題本などの整理が進んだことは、今後に向けて有意義であった。小早川能久の伝記についても、毛利家の兄弟姉妹等家族・親戚関係、特に従姉に当たる大奥の老女寿林との関係、師匠小幡景憲・門人成資との交流など、時代の転換期に生きる軍学者の実像につき、かなりの新知見を得られた。
「宝永落書」についての考察は当初の計画外ではあったが、中世とは異なる近世期の落書の性格と武家社会における情報伝達、加えて甚大な自然災害からの復興と「世直し」願望といった、現代社会にも通じる要素を指摘することができた。