A Comprehensive Study on Globalization and Transformation of Japanese Literature: In Relation to Soft Power during the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kenko  立教大学, 文学部, 特定課題研究員 (40628046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近現代日本文学 / 検閲 / 広報外交 / 文化冷戦 / 貫戦期 / ジェンダー / 留学 / ポストコロニアル / ロックフェラー財団 / プランゲ文庫 / 大衆文学 / 日本近代文学 / アダプテーション / 越境 / インテリジェンス(情報戦) / 引揚 / 日本文学 / GHQ / 朝鮮戦争 / 東アジア冷戦文化 / インテリジェンス / 国際化 / ソフトパワー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は貫戦期(日中戦争・太平洋戦争・GHQ占領期、冷戦期)における日本文学の連続的/断続的な変容と、それぞれの時期における日本文学の国際性の構造について明らかにしようとする。とくに、GHQ占領期における徹底したメディア検閲と奨励システムの終了後、連合軍SCAPに代わって、対日文化戦略を担った、米国の民間財団などによる文化冷戦期のソフトパワーと日本文学の変容の相関について焦点を当てる。資料体としては国会図書館資料、プランゲ文庫資料、米国公文書館資料に加えて、ロックフェラー財団資料などを用い、国際的な力学のもとでの、日本文学におけるミクロの政治(性・家族・生)の変容を分析し、考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern Japanese literature was censored by the Ministry of Home Affairs before and during the Asia-Pacific War. Later, during the GHQ occupation, a media policy was implemented with the CCD (Civil Censorship Detachment) and the CIE (Civil Information and Education Section) as its two main arms. After the end of the occupation and into the Cold War, the U.S. occupation agencies were reorganized into foundations engaged in civilian diplomacy and public diplomacy. The outreach to Japanese literary figures took the form of grants and invitations by U.S. institutions. This study focuses on the bias and transformation of the internationalization of Japanese literature during the Cold War. In particular, we conducted a survey of Japanese literary scholars' experiences in the U.S. and changes in the representation of the intimate sphere.
Compromises and conflicts between media policy and representation were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化冷戦期における日米のメディア政策の変容とこれに対応し、あるときは自主検閲を余儀なくされ、あるときは奨励され、また米国に招聘された、日本文学者の融和と葛藤の諸相に焦点を当てた。冷戦期におけるナショナリズム/トランスナショナリズムが文学においてどのように言説化されたのかを明らかにした。と同時に、ジェンダーの視角から、アメリカ体験および国際化の体験が、家族や性などの親密圏の表象をどのように変えていったのかを明らかにした。第三の新人グループに加えて、有吉佐和子、石井桃子らの女性作家や、松本清張らの大衆文学作家も分析対象とした。