A Comprehensive Research on the Collection of SAGA-HONGANJI Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Sachiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00536120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文献学 / 東本願寺 / 近衞家 / 公家 / 門跡 / 京都 / 和歌 / 渉成園 / 源氏物語 / 大谷家 / 偶仙楼 / 歌仙 / 近衞家凞 / 渡辺始興 / 皇室 / 禁裏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、宗教法人本願寺(京都市右京区)所蔵の「嵯峨本願寺資料」を主たる研究対象とし、つぎの三つをおこなう。
1.「嵯峨本願寺資料」の書誌を調査し、研究全体の基盤データを構築する。同時に目録作成を進め、研究資料として広範な活用が可能となるように、研究的環境を整備する。
2.「嵯峨本願寺資料」に存する近世の東本願寺に関係する資料を重点的に考察し、禁裏・公家文庫との関係に目配りしながら、東本願寺における蔵書形成過程の一端を明らかにする。
3.「嵯峨本願寺資料」によりうかがえる近世の東本願寺を中心に展開された文学・文化活動を重点的に考察し、京都における東本願寺の位置を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the collection of SAGA-HONGANJI temple, including 435 items in total, owned by the religious corporation HONGANJI temple. The first stage is to research and study bibliographic materials. It is for building a new basic data bank. The next stage is to consider the contents of the materials, while taking into account the relationship with Imperial Household and Noble Collections. It is for describing the process forming the library collection of HIGASHI-HONGANJI temple in the Edo era. The final stage is to focus on the literary activities around HIGASHI-HONGANJI temple in the Edo period. It is for clarifying the position of HIGASHI-HONGANJI temple in the aristocratic society of Kyoto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義の第一は、「嵯峨本願寺資料」が、東本願寺門主に関係する資料であると判明したことである。その資料構成は、「宗教開祖親鸞以来の教義の根幹をなす資料」「教如以降の近世の東本願寺門主に関係する資料」「明治・大正・昭和の法主に関わる資料」の三つに大別できる。学術的意義の第二は、とくに「教如以降の近世の東本願寺門主に関係する資料」の形成には、近衞関白家が影響していたとわかったことである。近衞家第二十代基凞、第二十一代家凞のころに関係が深化したことが、東本願寺門主の蔵書形成に反映していると考えられる。