A study of Waka expression in Early Heian period Uta-awase by Retired Emperor Uda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe College of education
Principal Investigator
TKESHITA(MIKI) ASAKO  神戸教育短期大学, こども学科, 教授 (60544947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 理恵  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (10583221)
惠阪 友紀子  京都精華大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (90709099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords平安初期歌合 / 宇多院 / 是貞親王家歌合 / 寬平御時中宮歌合 / 寬平御時后宮歌合 / 新撰万葉集 / 撰歌合 / 歌合 / 撰歌合の方法 / 初期歌合の主題 / 撰歌合の撰歌意図 / 宇多院歌壇
Outline of Research at the Start
古典和歌の基盤となる『古今和歌集』が成立する以前、万葉集時代からの和歌の伝統が一時分断された後に、漢字と漢文学の影響下に新たに詠み出された和歌は、どのような場で、どのように享受され、詠作されたのか。平安初期歌合という、資料的にも研究史的にも十分とは言えない先行研究を踏まえ、一つ一つの歌合で、宇多院歌壇といえる歌人グループがどのような目的で歌合を行ったのか、それが古今集的表現の確立にどのように関わったのかという視点を持って、古今集的表現の形式が確立にいたる時代の「歌合」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We annotated: (1) "Koresada-Shinno-ke Uta-awase," (2) "Uta-awase on the night of August 15, the first year of the Engi era," (3) "Kanpyo Chugu Uta-awase," and (4) "Kanpyo Ontoki Kisainomiya Uta-awase". We took up (2) as a small-scale Uta-awase, and confirmed the importance of clarifying the intention of organizing the "Tsugai(pair)" and the intention of holding the Uta-awase
Accepting the opinion of Boku Hagitani that (1), (3), and (4) were planned for the compilation of the "Shin-sen Manyoshu," as we confirmed in (2), we examined (1), (3), and (4), believing that the completeness of the Uta-awase can be measured by verifying the compositional intention of the Tsugai(pair) poems.However, due to the large size of (4) and the missing parts of it, the study period ended in the middle of examining (4). We will continue our research while examining the original form of (4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歌合研究は、萩谷朴『平安朝歌合大成』に詳細な研究があり、個々の歌合についての研究はなされているが、歌合を史的な観点から系統立てる研究は、平安初期に限ればその数は少ない。『古今和歌集』成立以前の和歌の表現方法が確立する以前に、歌合という披講の場がどのような役割を果たしたのか。『新撰万葉集』成立に関わる3歌合に焦点を当てて、歌合として和歌が構成される意図を解明しようとした。
これは大局的には、歌合史の中で、平安初期に歌合が果たす「撰歌機関(萩谷朴氏の言)」としての機能を実証することになり、『大成』の研究を再検討することとなった。