Project/Area Number |
20K00362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Yasushi 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70185213)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中国 / 文学 / 明末 / 清初 / 小説 / 戯曲 / 詩文 / 民間歌謡 / 艶文学 / 明 / 馮夢龍 / 俗文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中国の明末は、何らかの形で女性にまつわる文学、「艶文学」が盛んに行われた時代であった。従来の研究では、『金瓶梅』、馮夢龍の「三言」、李漁の『十二楼』などの白話小説、秦淮寓客『緑窓女史』、王世貞の編とされる『艶異編』、馮夢龍の『情史類略』などの文言小説、湯顕祖の『牡丹亭還魂記』などの戯曲、詩文については、王彦泓のような艶詩人、『青楼韻語』『唐詩艶逸品』などの女性詩集、『呉騒合編』『太霞新奏』などの散曲集、馮夢龍の『掛枝児』『山歌』など男女の恋情を主題とした俗曲集、民間歌謡集などがジャンルごとにばらばらに行われてきたが、本研究ではこれらを総合的に扱い、中国明末文学の深層に迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the end of the Ming Dynasty, many kinds of works of “amorous literature” were produced one after another, including popular novels such as “Plum in the Golden Vase”, plays such as “Peony Pavilion”, collections of women's poetry, and collections of folk songs, such as Feng menglong’s “Mountain Songs”. Focusing on individual figures such as Feng Menglong and Jiang Shijie during this late Ming and early Qing period, I could give a clear picture on the way how these various literary genres were intertwined within a single person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小説、戯曲、詩文など、これまで個々のジャンルの中で完結して行われる傾向のあった文学研究にあって、中国明末清初の時期に数多く世に出た「艶文学」を一つの切り口として、詩、詞、曲、小説など、幅広いジャンルにわたって作品を残した馮夢龍、姜実節などの文人に焦点を合わせることによって、個々の人物の中で、これらさまざまな文学ジャンルが交錯していた様相を明らかにしたことは、従来の文学研究の枠を打ち破る端緒となる研究である。