A study on the movement of intellectuals and higher education institutions and cultural transformation in Xiangxi during the Sino-Japanese War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroki  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (70361938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今泉 秀人  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (00263343)
中野 徹  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (20610512)
中村 みどり  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30434351)
杉村 安幾子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50334793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords湘西 / 日中戦争 / 沈従文 / 銭鍾書 / 聞一多 / 苗族 / 高等教育機関の移動 / 石啓貴 / 石宏規 / 苗族救国革屯運動 / 抗日戦争 / 西南聯合大学 / 日中戦争期 / 高等教育機関の移転
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日中戦争時期の知識人の湖南省西部(以下湘西と略称)への移住とそれによる湘西の社会的、文化的な変容を解明することを目的とする。湘西は、戦時中、中国の主要な高等教育機関が一時移転し、出版メディアも一時移転するなどして、文化的な活況を呈した。このことは、湘西という地域にあっても、都市住民の未曾有の大量流入を意味する。本研究は、このような日中戦争期における文化的変容の一面を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated cultural transformation in Xiangxi, western Hunan Province, China during the Sino-Japanese War. Since ancient times, Xiangxi has been an area with an ethnic composition of Han and Miao people living together. Also, during the Sino-Japanese War, it belonged to the Guomindang-controlled area and was the front line area in the battle against the Japanese army.
During the Sino-Japanese War, many higher education institutions were evacuated to local cities such as Kunming in Yunnan Province. At that time, many of them headed for Kunming via Xiangxi. Many intellectuals flowed into Xiangxi, and conditions such as higher education and newspaper publishing changed significantly. This study examines the influx of intellectuals into Xiangxi, and also discusses changes in the representation of Xiangxi by writers such as Shen Congwen, who was originally from Xiangxi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、これまで重点的に研究されてこなかった日中戦争期の湘西における高等教育機関および疎開知識人流入の状況を調査し、その状況が湘西という地域に与えた文化的変容について調査した。その結果、たとえば、中央政治学校学生であった劉漢源などの幅広い層の知識人が実際に湘西の苗族社会に足を踏み入れ、その現状と課題について調査を行っていることが判明した。さらに石宏規や石啓貴といた苗族知識人の形成についても新たな知見を得ることができた。