Beauty and War: Popular Tastes in Pulp Fiction during Wartime China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Akiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50334793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦争 / 美女表象 / 通俗小説
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①中国の通俗小説には、女主人公が美女ばかりであり、ほぼ必ず悲劇的結末を迎えるという特徴があること、②中国の現代文学史が読者の絶大な支持を得ていた通俗小説を無視し続けてきたこと、の2点の事実に着目し、通俗小説において美女に課せられた過酷な役割を分析することで、抗日戦争期中国の通俗小説の人気の所在や戦争と民衆の関係について解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents an analysis of the portrayal of beauty in the works of popular writers Xu Xu and Wumingshi during the period of the Anti-Japanese War in the 1940s. As the research outcome, two significant points are delineated. Firstly, it elucidates the bifurcation of the deaths of the beauties within the narratives. Namely, the passive fate dictated by male patriarchy and, conversely, the active destiny chosen for the sake of patriotism and ethnicity. Secondly, it remarks upon the observation that works categorized as popular novels often depict a scenario where the weak are further relegated to positions of vulnerability. The lineage of unfortunate beauties, as discerned, resonates within the traditions of Chinese literature, thus paving the way for further evolution and deepening of research, ultimately contributing to the broader field of Chinese literary studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国本国では二項対立的な雅俗概念によって下位に置かれがちな通俗小説について、1940年代の作品分析を通じて抗日戦争期の読者の嗜好が明らかになった。それは、男性主人公の大義名分の下で、美しい女性登場人物はほぼ必ず不幸に陥るという特徴である。女性登場人物の美貌に課せられた不幸な運命は、民族主義的愛国心を強く鼓舞する役割が負わされている。こうしたジェンダー化された運命は、文学と政治が密接につながっていることを物語っているだろう。1940年代中国の通俗小説やジェンダー表象およびそれらの政治性に着眼した研究という点において、従来にない視点の提供となっており学術的意義は大きい。