Advanced research on ''Dupian xinshu''
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kanako  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (80293489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 正夫  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10633274)
氏岡 真士  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (60303484)
閻 小妹  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 特任教授 (70213585)
佐立 治人  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (70340643)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国文学 / 日本近世文学 / 中国経済史 / 中国法制史 / 中国語学 / 中国古典文学 / 東洋法制史 / 日本文学
Outline of Research at the Start
『杜騙新書』の諸本(明刊本・写本・和刻本・明治の訳注本に大別される)の情報を集積し、複写が入手可能なものはその入手に努める。また明刊本や写本の書き込み・蔵書印といった、複写からだけでは確認しきれない情報を得るため、各地の図書館等への実地調査も併せて行う。
各諸本の調査分析と原文の校勘をすすめ、それと並行して中国文学や日本文学・書誌学・東洋法制史・経済史・中国語学など様々な見地から考察を行なう。
これらと並行して『杜騙新書』巻三・巻四の訳注を作成し、上記の調査研究と統合して成果を公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this "Advanced research on 'Dupian xinshu'", we completed the Japanese translation and annotations, and published them as the "Dupian xinshu Translation and Commentary, 3 editions". The result was donated to the National Diet Library, prefectural libraries throughout Japan, and other institutions related to Oriental studies research.
Together with the first volume of the "Dupian xinshu" translation published in March 2015, the second volume of the "Dupian xinshu" translation published in March 2018, and the third volume of the "Dupian xinshu" translation published this time, the Japanese translation of the "Dupian xinshu" is now fully complete, covering all the stories in all volumes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『杜騙新書』は中国明代の商人層を中心とする様々な詐欺事件を題材としている俗語短編小説集であり、その内容は当時の社会情勢や経済や法制度、また人々の善悪に対する見方や家族関係や人間関係のあり方などを如実に反映している。従来、日本の江戸文学との関連性から専ら分析がなされてきた『杜騙新書』であるが、この度初めて中国に関係する様々な分野からの専門的見地から日本語訳と注釈が完成した。また現時点で確認される写本5種の分析からも、江戸時代における中国書の受容がいかなるものであったかの新たな考察につながるものと考える。これを切り口として、明代社会の諸相を研究する新たな糸口となることを期待するものである。