Reexamination of Han Yu's View of Literature Based on his View of Heaven and humanity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90456814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords韓愈 / 天人観 / 不平則鳴 / 荘子 / 唐宋変革 / 古文運動 / 霊感論 / 天人相関 / 霊感 / 受動性 / 天説 / 中国文学
Outline of Research at the Start
韓愈の文学を基礎づける思想については、文学を「道」を伝えるための器とする載道の文学観によって説明されるのが常である。しかしながらこの文学観では、諧謔や自己戯画化など、韓愈の特徴とされる逸脱の方向性を持つ文学について、十分に説明ができない。
韓愈は伝統的な天人相関説に基づきながらも、天を人間と価値観を異にし、暴力的な面を持つ存在と捉えていた。本研究では、このような特徴的な天人観を鍵概念として導入し新たに検討することにより、韓愈の文学と思想を包括的に説明できる文学観の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reexamine Han Yu's view of Heaven and humanity and then analyze how it forms the foundation of his literary perspective.
Han Yu preserved the framework of the idea that a correlation exists between Heaven and humanity. However, a highly distinctive feature of his view was that within this framework he considered Heaven to possess likes and dislikes that differed from those of human beings.Using this understanding of the relationship between Heaven and humanity, I examined the “Song Meng Dongye xu”, known for the keyword "不平則鳴." Previously, this text focused on the literary critique about " 不平 (lack of equilibrium)”. Still, we pointed out a more significant assertion: the idea that literature is an expression through humanity by Heaven, highlighting a passive motivation in literature inspired by divine influence. Furthermore, based on the usage of the character "鳴 (sound) ", suggests the influence of Zhuangzi on both Han Yu's rhetoric and his literary theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、以下の二点に整理できる。(1)従来守旧的な天人相関説として捉えられていた韓愈の天人観について新しい捉え方を示し、従来の柳宗元・劉禹錫を中心とした中唐の天人観の議論に新しい視角を提供した。(2)天人観に基づく分析により、「孟東野を送る序」に、「不平」の文学論の他に、西洋の霊感論にも通じる特異な「受動の文学論」の考えが見られることを明らかにし、それが韓愈の『荘子』の受容によってもたらされた可能性を示した。
韓愈は、日本の教科書にも取りあげられる重要人物であり、その基本的な思想や文学観について新しい見方を示したことは、社会的な意義を有する。