Project/Area Number |
20K00368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
DOZONO Yoshiko 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80514330)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 謝霊運 / 山水詩 / 賞 / 廬山慧遠 / 感応 / 慧遠 / 「遊廬山詩」 / 「遊石門詩并序」 / 玄言詩 / 「遊石門詩」 / 仏教思想 / 楚辞 / 仏教 / 道教 / 景 / 情 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、眼前の景物と詩人の心情が相互に関わり合うことで現出する「風景」を描く作品がどのような文学的・思想的文脈のもとで生まれ、また発展してきたかを解明するため、晋宋期の山水詩の確立者であり、仏教・道教との関わりが深い謝霊運の詩文を取り上げるものである。「景」と「情」が相互に作用し合うありさまを描く謝霊運の作品を、当時の仏教・道教思想の表現と照らし合わせながら考察することによって、個として景物と相対するという態度が宗教意識とどのように関係するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study mainly examines the relationship between the Huiyuan group's landscape poetry and Xie Lingyun's poetry. The preface to “You Shi-men shi” by monks of Mount Lu and the poem “Cong Jinzhu-jian yue ling xi xing” by Xie Ling-yun unfold in exactly the same way, describing the responsive manifestation of transcendent entity sensed in nature, followed by reflection, leading to true enlightenment. In addition, both Hui-yuan's “You Lu-shan shi” and Xie Ling-yun's “Yu Nan-shan wang Bei-shan jing hu-zhong zhan-tiao” share a perception that it is by wandering alone that it becomes possible to realize principle, indicating that Hui-yuan's “gan-ying” corresponded to Xie Ling yun's “shang”. The stance of Hui-yuan's group, which regarded writing works about the mountain scenery as an act that could lead to liberation, may have had an influence on Xie Ling-yun's poetry writing and gave rise to his landscape poems that described interactions between the scenery and the mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
謝霊運による山水詩の確立は、中国叙景詩の歴史において一つの画期をなしている。しかしその詩がいかなる思想的背景のもとで形成されたのか、その独自の表現や詩境はいかに解すべきなのかについては、今なお十全に解明されてはいない。本研究は、当時の仏教界の重鎮であった廬山慧遠とその周囲の人々の山水詠を謝霊運詩と比較考察することによって、山水詩成立過程の一端を解明し、また研究者によって解釈が分かれている謝霊運のいくつかの詩について、新たな見解を提示したものである。