The Influence of LGBT Culture in Contemporary Taiwanese Literature and Film: Focusing on Gender Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Miwako  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (00510653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四方田 千恵 (垂水千恵)  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (70251775)
八木 はるな  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 特命助教 (40845806)
張 文菁  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00434241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords台湾文学 / 台湾映画 / LGBTQ / ジェンダー / 同性婚 / LGBTQ映画 / LGBTQ文学 / 同性婚法制化 / バックラッシュ / 台湾 / 多様性 / 翻訳 / クィア・スタディーズ / 表象文化 / 台湾語歌曲 / LGBT / ジェンダー表象
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年に台湾はアジアで初めて同性婚が合法化された。現代台湾映画・文学によりLGBT文化が醸成され始めたのは四半世紀前のことである。1990年代、現代台湾映画では、李安監督や蔡明亮監督がLGBTを主題とする作品を公開し国際的な映画賞を受賞した。現代台湾文学も、白先勇に続き邱妙津や紀大偉などがLGBT文学を発表し文学賞を受賞し、多くのLGBT文学の誕生を誘発した。今やLGBT文学や映画はマイノリティではなく主流派である。
LGBT文化の成熟の先にどのようなジェンダー認識の世界が展開されているのかを現代台湾文学・映画を例として分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the representation and transition of gender in contemporary Taiwanese literature and film, a country that has rapidly moved towards gender equality over the past quarter-century, having legalized same-sex marriage in 2019 (the first in Asia) and ranked second in Asia in the Gender Gap Index (GGI) 2023. The study examines the transformation of LGBTQ and gender representations from the 1990s, when LGBTQ topics were considered taboo and held significance as avant-garde, to the 2010s, when LGBTQ literature and film became mainstream. It also visualizes the relationship between these shifts in representation and broader societal changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的社会的意義は、急激にジェンダー平等に向かった台湾社会を例として、文学や映画の表象における変化を可視化し明らかにしたことにある。
四半世紀前、台湾文学や映画は、タブーであったが故に前衛としてLGBTQを描いていた。昨今、文学におけるLGBTQ表象は、より個別化、多元化していた。ドキュメンタリー映画も同様だ。一方、劇映画では、同性婚法制化に向かう2010年代一部で高まった同性婚反対運動に応答するような傾向がみられた。また、ジェンダー平等に向かう社会とは裏腹に、昨今人気のホラー映画では、母性愛偏重が描かれるなどジェンダー平等へのバックラッシュともとれるような傾向もみられた。