Project/Area Number |
20K00376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI RIN 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (80367151)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 明清通俗文芸 / 語り物 / 説唱文学 / 宝巻 / 明清通俗文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、宝巻の変遷史の上で極めて重要でありながら、踏み込んで研究されていない「沈衰期」の実態を明らかにすることを目指すものである。宝巻文学の変遷史における主要な問題――民間教派による物語宝巻の伝播、俗曲の流行り廃りによる宝巻スタイルの変化過程、信仰対象の変化による物語の変容にまつわる問題は、宗教教派期と宝巻の「沈衰期」とされる時期において、いまだ充分に解明するには至っていなかった問題である。本研究では、同時期の宝巻の変容過程をさらに綿密な考察を行うことによって、これらの問題をより明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Baojuan is a kind of narrative that was actively performed in the private sector from the Ming and Qing Dynasties to the Republic of China. While maintaining the religious role of preaching cause and effect and its own form corresponding to it, as time goes by, there are more epic things including stories, and there is a trend of leaning from religious to literary, and strengthening entertainment. In the history of the transition of Baojuan literature, it was not studied in step because the existing Baijuan texts were scarce for about 100 years from the end of the Ming Dynasty and the beginning of the Qing Dynasty to the Jiajing of the Qing Dynasty. Following the research so far, this subject research aims to elucidate the aspects of the transition period that have not yet been clarified in the history of the transition of Baojuan through a series of considerations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、宝巻の変遷史の上で極めて重要でありながら、踏み込んで研究されていない「沈衰期」とされた期間の実態を明らかにするものである。「沈衰期」を挟む早期の宝巻を「古宝巻」、後期の質的な変化が見られる宝巻を「新宝巻」と呼ばれる。視点を変えれば、いわゆる「沈衰期」は宝巻の変遷史における重要な転換期と言ってもよいのである。この期間の実態を明らかすることによって、宝巻文学の変遷史における主要な問題――民間教派による物語宝巻の伝播、俗曲の流行り廃りによる宝巻スタイルの変化過程、信仰対象の変化による物語の変容にまつわる問題の解明にもつながります。