Reconsidering the Political Role of Chinese Cinema in the First Half of the 20th Century: The Interplay of Production and Reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yoshino  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30411490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幻灯 / スクリーン・プラクティス / 観客史 / 女性観客 / 映画説明 / 公共圏 / 男装 / 華僑・華人社会 / 教育映画 / 映画雑誌 / 映画市場 / 映画館プログラム / 映画観客 / 映画上映 / 支那劇研究会 / 映画配給 / 日中合作映画 / 通俗教育 / 上海YMCA / 異性装 / 『玲瓏』 / コンヴァージェンス・カルチャー / 教育市場 / プロパガンダ / ファン文化
Outline of Research at the Start
中国映画史研究の領域では、政治宣伝メディアとしての映画の特性や採算性についての問題は実証されておらず、映画のプロパガンダ効果は自明のこととされてきた。
申請者は、映画の政治宣伝メディアとしての役割を解明するには、教養としての映画文化の確立や映画市場のグローバル化等、映画制作に加え受容状況も含めた考察が必須だと考え、基礎的研究を行ってきた。本研究はこれを発展させたものであり、新聞や雑誌、公文書等の一次資料に基づき、以下について明らかにする。
①映画の学問化や再創作文化等、観客が担った「教養としての映画文化」の成立
②抗日ナショナリズムの越境的流通を支えた「中国映画のグローバル市場」の実態の把握。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reevaluate the role of Chinese cinema in the 20th century as a medium for political propaganda, approaching it from the perspective of film reception history in conjunction with production history. The study is approached from the following two points: (1) Reexamining early film history from the conventional aspect of film as an educational medium, focusing on the reception of films by an intellectually inclined audience that had been previously invisible. (2) Analyzing how Chinese films were widely accepted both within China and internationally as a medium conveying messages of nationalism and social reform.
Additionally, the study explored the utilization of film-related materials such as film brochures, identifying new challenges in their application and research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従前の中国映画史研究においては、1920年代までの映画は外国から輸入された映画であっても中国国内で制作された映画であっても娯楽的なものとされ、1930年代になると急速に抗日プロパガンダの工具としての政治的利用が台頭したとされている。しかし、通俗的な娯楽である映画がなぜ突如として政治宣伝工具と見なされ、かつ長期間安定的に利益を出すことができたか、という基本的事実は、今日に至るまでほとんど検討されていない。本研究はこの問題を映画の受容史を核とした領域横断的アプローチにより克服するものである。