A Study of the Mutual Influence of American Modernist Literature and Women's Fashion Magazines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (80545377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ / モダニズム / 雑誌 / 文学 / William Faulkner / 女性ファッション誌 / 印刷文化 / モダニズム文学 / Ernest Hemingway
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、米国モダニズム文学と「高級大衆雑誌」との相互影響関係を解明するため、あえて一般的にはより関係が希薄であると考えられている男性モダニスト作家と女性高級ファッション雑誌との関係を調査検討することにより、その相互影響関係を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining the relationship between male modernist writers and women's fashion magazines, this study aimed to demonstrate the mutual influence of modernist literature and glossy magazines in the U.S. Through three years of research, I focused on the magazine works of William Faulkner and James Agee and detailed how they negotiated with the editorial policies of the magazines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、モダニズム研究と雑誌研究の双方に資する学際研究である。大戦間期から戦後にかけてのモダニズムと大衆文化の関係を捉え直した本研究は、モダニズムは「芸術のための芸術」として発展したという従来の定説を覆したという点において学術的意義があるものである。