Repetition and Diversity of "Modernization": Analysis of Discursive Deconstruction of "the East and the West" by Using Foucault's "Archaeology"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ise Yoshio  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 名誉教授 (80223048)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知の考古学 / 英国植民地文学 / 日本植民地文学 / 近代化言説 / GHQ日本占領政策 / 近代化 / GHQ占領下政策 / 日本の占領化政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、平成30年までの英領インドにおける植民地政策とインド表象の構築、白人優位の世界システムへの植民地域の取り込みと、そのようなアジアの植民地化に直面した日本の近代化の促進と対抗言説の創出=挫折を、日・英・印の3方向の視点から、共時的及び通時的に分析し、植民地政策下の「土着性の変容」、そしてそれらの近代化への影響を明らかにする研究を継続しつつ、逸早く独自の言説形成を開始した日本が敗戦を機にGHQの占領政策によってアメリカの言説編成にいかに取り込まれていったかについての調査・分析をすることで「アメリカ式新帝国主義」の実態も明らかにする。期間内に日本語により研究成果を公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this research, I had developed a revised “Archaeology of Knowledge” methodology by redefining the concept of “Discursive Formations”, drawing on Michel Foucault's research. Using this approach for various historical materials, I have explored the construction of “representations of India” in British India, the incorporation of colonized areas into the world system of White supremacy and the transformation of indigeneity, while I have observed how the modern Japan in the face of colonization by the West had promoted its modernization and created a counter-discourse against the West during the process. The research also focused on how Japan was incorporated into the American discourse through GHQ's occupation policy in the wake of its defeat in the Pacific War. I have conducted these researches by using synchronic and diachronic comparative approaches from plural perspectives, and published the research results in papers, a book, and a presentation at an academic conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、旧植民地地域の言説(表象)研究では、その研究対象として日本が除外される傾向がある。しかしながら本研究では、欧米優位の文化ヘゲモニーに組み込まれたアジア諸国と同様、一方的に欧米の言説の中で表象された日本の近代化と土着の変容の歴史と、そしてその過程で西欧帝国主義の対抗言説として創出された日本帝国主義を、「知の考古学」的方法論でもって検証した。その様な複合的な研究を行うことによって、より普遍的なレベルでの帝国主義の文化支配や近代化の実体が明確になり、したがって、単にポストコロニアル研究を補完するだけではなく、いかなる優位者による異文化表象や言説形成を研究するための方法論を構築できたと考える。