Project/Area Number |
20K00395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Akiyo 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (40296736)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハーレム・ルネサンス前期 / 世紀転換期アメリカ文学 / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ハーレム・ルネサンス前期のアフリカ系アメリカ人作家をあらためてアメリカ文学史上に位置づけることによって、この時代の小説・詩・演劇の再考を試みるものである。ヴィクトリア朝の芸術と訣別し、モダニズムへと向かう決定的瞬間がハーレム・ルネサンスであるならば、ハーレム・ルネサンス前の文化的様相を考察することは、アメリカ文学の変遷を理解するうえで重要となる。さらに、ハーレム・ルネサンスを生む土壌となった世紀転換期の文化――出版文化に限らず、文芸クラブなどの集会、音楽・演劇などの公演、国内外に広がる出版ネットワーク――を明らかにすることで、アフリカ系アメリカ文学のより明確な流れを示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research focuses on pre-Harlem Renaissance African American writers like Hallie Q. Brown, Henrietta V. Davis, Pauline E. Hopkins, and Alice Dunbar-Nelson. While the Harlem Renaissance is defined as a blossoming of African American cultural production starting in the 1920s, more scholars now find the preceding period equally culturally significant. Building on such scholarship, this research revealed how at the turn of the century African American women, through scholarly lectures, dramatic elocutions, poetry readings, and musical performances, played an essential role in forming the foundation for the Harlem Renaissance as well as American literary and performative culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間内には、海外の学術誌への論文掲載、共著の執筆、さらには国際学会での発表を行った。詩人のアリス・ダンバー=ネルソンが活用した出版を手助けする白人エージェントの存在、劇作家でもあるポーリーン・E・ホプキンズが注目したネイティヴ・アメリカンの歴史、朗読家としても活躍したホリー・Q・ブラウンとシェークスピア劇を演じたヘンリエッタ・V・デイヴィスが関わった社会運動、というように、それぞれの研究において一貫して世紀転換期の作家とその文化活動を明らかにした。不毛であったとされてきたこの時代のアフリカ系アメリカ文化を、女性の広範囲な活動に注目して論考にまとめた。