Resistance in American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Mikako  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (00227000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカン・ルネサンス / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / 反帝国主義 / 奴隷解放 / 公民権運動 / 実存主義 / 人権 / ラルフ・エリスン / ジューンティーンス独立記念日 / 自伝文学 / ディアスポラ / ポスト・コロニアリズム / リチャード・ライト / 実存哲学 / ニーチェ / 第二次世界大戦 / ナチズム / 冷戦 / マッカーシズム / ヘンリー・ソロー / ハーマン・メルヴィル / 自然史 / フロンティア / 基本的人権
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀作家ソローとメルヴィル、ならびに20世紀作家ライトとエリスンを基軸に、アメリカ文学のレジスタンス思想を探る。ソローとメルヴィルは、奴隷制度に依って立つ近代西洋の物質文明を批判した。両作家を自由の先駆者とみなすライトとエリスンは、アフリカ系アメリカ文学の開拓者として20世紀人権闘争の端緒を開く。アメリカ文学に人種を超えて貫流するレジスタンスを、4人の文学者の作品群にテクスト分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores the tradition of resistance in American literature, focusing on four writers.The antislavery writings of the American Renaissance raised public awareness of the urgency of abolition, while the voices of twentieth-century African American literature protesting racial segregation heralded the Civil Rights Movement. Through textual analysis with a historical perspective, this study highlights the literary currents of resistance that ran through antebellum and modern America.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヘンリー・ソローとハーマン・メルヴィルの文学にナショナリズムを見出す批評や、リチャード・ライトの文学を抗議小説と見做す定説に対し、古典の意義を問い直した。19世紀ヨーロッパ系アメリカ人作家の社会思想が、現代アフリカ系アメリカ文学の重要な源泉であることに注目し、アメリカ文学を貫く抵抗精神を人種横断的な見地から考察した。研究成果をまとめ、『アメリカ文学のレジスタンス思想』(仮題)として出版する予定である。