Ralph Waldo Emerson's Cross-sectional Intellect and Antislavery Movement in a Divided American Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Izumi  大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (00185563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラルフ・ウォルド・エマソン / 奴隷制廃止主義 / 奴隷貿易の歴史 / リンカーン大統領 / 「共和国の命運」講演 / 「アメリカの文明」講演 / アメリカ植民協会 / 奴隷制廃止と補償問題 / 南北戦争 / 奴隷制廃止の講演 / エイブラハム・リンカーン / 南北戦争後のエマソン / トマス・ウェントワース・ヒギンソン / エミリ・ディキンソン / 大西洋奴隷貿易 / チャールズ・サムナー / 全米ソロー学会 / 植民協会と解放奴隷 / リベリア / リンカーン大統領との面会 / 講演原稿の復元 / オルソンと初期アメリカ / ジョン・ブラウン / reading drama / Olaudah Equiano / John Newton / Abraham Lincoln / Ralph Waldo Emerson / ハーバード大学と奴隷制廃止 / 奴隷制廃止 / 逃亡奴隷法 / 再建の時代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は現代アメリカの人種的・階級的な分断状態に鑑みて、19世紀に奴隷制の廃止を訴えたエマソンの普遍的な思想を分析する。彼は神学を修めて牧師となったが、ユニテリアン主義の形式や牧師の厳格な仕事に疑問を持ち、自由な講演者としての道を選んだ。彼は詩作や文学に関心を持ちながら天文学や博物学などの科学知識を携え、さらに政治的な奴隷制廃止運動に大きな影響力を持った「横断的知性」である。本研究は奴隷制反対運動に関わった知識人や政治家の動き、南北戦争時のリンカーン大統領との面会、戦後の生ぬるい再建に対する彼の批判などを広い視点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on Ralph Waldo Emerson's Antislavery writings and how he transformed from antislavery to radical abolitionism. He started antislavery lecture in 1844 and strongly opposed to the compromise of 1850, especially the Fugitive Slave law. He met President Lincolon in 1862 and delivered lectures "Fortune of Republic" and "American Civilization." The two lectures were edited by James Elliot Cabot and lost the original form, but the Harvard University edition restored them and we know how radical Emerson was against slavery during the Civil War.
The project published a book Ralph Waldo Emerson and Abolitionism of Slavery in 2023. My book dealt with the slave trade which began in the 15th century and explored its development by European powers. The abolition began in England, but it also became a big movement in the States in the 19th century. Emerson and transcendentalists in Boston were strong supporters of abolition and very active in writing and lecturing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現代のアメリカの分断の状況を背景に、その根底にある19世紀アメリカの奴隷制廃止への動きをアメリカ独立革命から南北戦争、再建の時代まで探究した。エマソンは1844年から奴隷制廃止を扱った講演を行った。1850年の逃亡奴隷法に抗議する二つの講演は、彼の知性が大衆に大きな影響力を持った事実を示す好例である。南北戦争中の1862年にはリンカーン大統領に面会し、講演「共和国の命運」や「アメリカの文明」を行い、奴隷制の廃止を訴えた。文学は抽象論ではなく行動を伴うと考えたエマソンは21世紀の分断する社会で再評価されており、本研究は奴隷制廃止という政治を19世紀のアメリカ文学に組み込んだ成果を出した。