Repertory and Performance of the Playing Company in the Early Stuart Period : 1603-1642
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuko  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 教授 (60277283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英国スチュアート朝演劇 / 宮廷マスク / 舞台衣装 / 商業劇団 / 英国ルネサンス演劇 / 舞台演出 / 国王一座 / 英米文学 / 英国スチュアート朝 / 演劇
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、英国スチュアート朝時代 (1603-1649)、王室メンバーのお抱えであった商業劇団が宮廷・民間各々の演劇舞台でどのような劇をどのような演出で上演していたかを検証し、劇団活動が王制転覆に至る社会転換にどのように係わっていたかを明らかにすることを目指す。職業俳優は宮廷で公演するほか、マスク(仮想仮面劇)にも雇われ、その演出や意匠を民間劇場に取り入れた。富裕層の集まる室内劇場では次第に、貴族社会の腐敗をテーマとする戯曲上演が増えていく。宮廷・民間双方の演劇舞台では、劇テーマの解離が時代と共に進んでいったが、劇団はこの双方を行き来しながら、その分断に寄与していたともいえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study explored performances and costumes in royal and civil theaters during the early Stuart period. The royal members patronized the commercial playing companies, and they performed both at the court and in civil theaters. The court theater featured masques that celebrated the divine right of kings, while plays with decadent themes became popular among citizens because the court of the two Stuart kings was known for its decline. In the reign of Charles II, plays in civil theaters became more radical to criticize the monarchy and court, which evoked revulsion from audiences against them. The situation could motivate the overthrow of the monarchy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英国ルネサンス演劇については戯曲本文、劇場建築、舞台装置、社会的背景についての従来の研究に加え、近年、欧米ではエリザベス朝物質文化、服飾文化を検証する社会史的考察も行われてきた。一方、国内では舞台衣装や演出に焦点を当てた研究は殆どみられない。
本研究は国内外ともで見落とされてきた分野を対象とし、チャールズ王時代末までの舞台演出と衣装の実態解明を行った。英国史上初めて王政が転覆するまで、商業演劇は隆盛から停止へと短期間で激変した。王室と民間双方の舞台で、演劇が社会に与えた影響を歴史的に解明した本研究は、国内・国外で先例のない取り組みである。