Project/Area Number |
20K00406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Nagano National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYAMA Mamiko 長野工業高等専門学校, リベラルアーツ教育院, 准教授 (30439509)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 19世紀アメリカ文学 / Claimant Narratives / 領土拡張主義 / 土地と不動産 / 死者と生者の空間 / ロマンスと倫理 / 死体ビジネス / 人工知能 / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / マーク・トウェイン / 爵位権継承 / イギリス荘園屋敷 / Materialization / AIテクノロジー / 南北戦争 / Cartography |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、19世紀のアメリカ文学における「イギリスの爵位継承権をめぐる物語」 (Claimant Narratives)というテーマに焦点を当て、獲得と占有のレトリックである空間の所有と、イギリスの「家系」が繋ぐ「相続」のシステムが、19世紀アメリカにとってどのような 欲望を掻き立てたかについて解明することを目的とする。アメリカが奴隷制をめぐり国内が二分された南北戦争を 挟み、アンティベラム期の物語としてナサニエル・ホーソーンの作品を中心に、ポストベラム期の物語としてヘンリー・ジェイムズやマーク・トゥエインの作品から本ジャンルの変遷を包括的に検証し、「所有」の概念の多層性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study focused on the theme of "Claimant Narratives" in nineteenth-century American literature, with the aim of analyzing and examining how the system of "inheritance" connected by the English "family tree" stirred up hidden desires in America. The claimant narratives, which were used in a variety of media throughout the 19th century, reflect the conflicts inherent in the American nation over a long period of time. In particular, the treatment of this theme has changed over the course of the Civil War. As a result of these studies, I gave presentations both in Japan and at International conferences, and then reflected the feedback into academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
“Claimant Narrative”というテーマは、アンティベラム期のナサニエル・ホーソーン作品では、アメリカ人が抱く「根なし草」という物理的な不安を満たすナラティヴで使われた。その一方で南北戦争後に本テーマを扱ったマーク・トウェインの作品では、英米両国をまたぐ遺産相続のテーマは副次的に扱われ、内戦で受けた喪失および民主主義国家アメリカの不安定な展望を「過去の知識の所有」構想へと展化していった。21世紀の見地から鑑みて、過去における知性を再利用できるデジタル空間の継承へと変貌を遂げた本テーマは、文学における科学技術構想の起点を考察できる点において、学術的・社会的に重要な意義を持つと考える。