Representations of the 'lower middle class' and 'suburbia' in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Megumi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70222726)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords階級意識 / 郊外 / ロウワー・ミドル・クラス / ステレオタイプ / 階級 / 階級と言葉 / アッパー・クラス / アッパー・ミドル・クラス / ワーキング・クラス / ステレオタイプ表象 / 英国文学 / 英国文化 / 事務員
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では英国において特に19世 紀後半にその数が急増し、存在感が大きくなった、都市部の「事務員」(clerk)と、彼らの 住宅地としてやはり19世紀後半に開発が進んだ「郊外住宅地」(suburbs)について、そのイ メージとステレオタイプを、小説、戯曲、随筆などの文学作品、そして雑誌、映画等の文化 的な媒体をとおして考察する。この研究をとおして、ロウワー・ミドル・クラスの様々な表象が英国の 文化、階級観においてどのような意味を持つのかを分析すると共に、それが現在の英国の文化とアイデンティティの中で占める位置を明らかにしていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focused on the birth and development of the concept and stereotype of the 'lower middle class' and 'suburbia' in British literature and culture. By analyzing literary and cultural material such as novels, plays, essays, various types of journalistic writing, and visual material such as films and television drama, the researcher attempted to shed light on the nebulous and ambiguous image of the 'lower middle class', and show how the understanding of the various representations and stereotypes of the 'lower middle class' and 'suburbia' can contribute to the understanding of British culture and sense of identity as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英国における「ミドル・クラス」のイメージと実体については研究がなされてきた。しかし、本研究ではこれまであまり取り上げられなかった「ロウワー・ミドル・クラス」に焦点を当て、その実体が依然として漠然としていることについて、新たに勢力を増して存在感を大きくしたロウワー・ミドル・クラスがアッパー・クラスやアッパー・ミドル・クラスをどのように脅かしていったか、そして諷刺、揶揄、非難の対象となったかを考察した。さらに「ロウワー・ミドル・クラス」と関連の深い「郊外(サバービア)」という住宅地の表象を考察することによって、英国文学、文化における「階級」のコンセプトについての新たな理解に貢献する試みである。