Pluralist Risk as Feelings and the Poetics of Survival: Liretary Responses to the Great Acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Masami  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50303699)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエコクリティシズム / 環境文学 / リスク / ネイチャーライティング / 人新世 / 環境人文学 / 大加速 / 核のごみ / リスク感覚 / 生存
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、リスクを確率論的事象としてだけでなく「不確実性の世界」(U.ベック)への応答としても捉える近年の研究動向を踏まえ、リスク感覚の基底にある多様な価値観を、文学に表された不安、混乱、畏れなどの感覚や情動に着目して明らかにする。リスク感覚とは、危機につながる事象を、主観的かつ生理的反応など、非言語的なレベルで感知する際に発動する感覚を指す。本研究では、リスク感覚を言語化する手段としてのナラティブ、イメージ、アンビエンスに着目し、リスク社会が到来する20世紀半ば以降の文学、とりわけ、「大加速」とよばれる1950年以降の社会・地球環境の大変化をめぐる文学に表出したリスク感覚を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abstract (1000 letters)
This research analyzes pluralistic literary expressions of what risk scholars refer to as “risk as feelings,” which is not usually included, if not ignored, in a conventional, progressive notion of risk. Drawing connections between risk as feelings and what the Marxist art critic and writer John Berger called “a culture of survival” (as opposed to a culture of progress), this study discusses (1) a Thoreauvian extravagant literary style as a modern manifestation of a culture of survival, (2) the decentralizing potential of an idea of urban nature, (3) aspects of multispecies entanglement in the Technosphere, (4) an emergence of an updated culture of survival in a notion of reciprocity. Based on its analyses, this research also contributes to the organizational movement of Environmental Humanities in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故や気候危機をはじめとする環境問題をテーマ(あるいは背景)とする文学作品に、確率論的手法では捉えられない不安や割り切れない気持ちといった「リスク感覚」が滲んでいることを明らかにした本研究は、人間ならざるものを含む他者との共感的関係の構築における文学的想像力への学術的・社会的関心を高めることに貢献するものである。また、地球環境問題が深刻化し従来の価値観の見直しが求められているなか、本研究は、個人的・社会的思考の再調整における文学の役割を立証したことで、他者と共生する社会の有り様を具体的に考えるための一つの手掛かりを与え、その点に本研究の社会的意義がある。