"Sea-faring Scots" in 19th Century British Novels and Border-crossings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (10575103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsScottishness / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 越境 / 北米大陸探検 / スコットランド性 / 越境性 / スコットランド移民 / ナショナル・アイデンティティの形成 / スコットランド史 / 海洋文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、〈海を行くスコットランド人〉の多様なありようを、19世紀の島・海洋を舞台とした小説から明らかにしようとするものである。これは、自らの過去から〈スコットランド的なるもの〉を見出そうとする〈内なるスコットランド〉への動きを追うことから離れ、広範囲な移動による絶え間ない他者との接触からスコットランドらしさが形成される過程を追う、いわば〈外なるスコットランド〉の作用を検討する試みだ。19世紀の小説における〈海を行くスコットランド人〉の表象を通して、越境の過程でナショナル・アイデンティティがいかに多様に形成されるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has allowed us to shed light on the formation of Scottish national identity in the process of transoceanic migration in the 19th century. In particular, by analyzing autobiographical novels by R.M. Ballantyne, an adventure novelist for boys born in Edinburgh, and the discourses of contemporaneous Scottish adventurers such as John Rae, who headed north in the initiative of Hudson's Bay company, we have confirmed how Scots who explored the northern seas established their identities. These analyses reveal that Scottish identity formation was a unique attempt to preserve Scottishness while assimilating to the North, rather than to differentiate themselves from others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、19世紀の北極・北米大陸探検が、ハドソン湾会社などの貿易会社主導のもと、アレグザンダー・マッケンジーやジョン・レイらのスコットランド人探検家によって推し進められたことを確認できた。本研究では、これらの北アメリカの貿易会社の従業員の多くが、スコットランド出身者からなっていたことをふまえ、19世紀の〈海を行くスコットランド人〉の代表としてR. M. バランタインの著作を再評価するとともに、スコットランド人越境者のナショナル・アイデンティティ形成の様子について精査し、北の海を行くスコットランド人の、境界を越えた自己形成のありようを明らかにすることができた。