| Project/Area Number |
20K00420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HANABUSA Chiaki 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 名誉教授 (60218518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | シェイクスピア / 書物学 / 書誌学 / 本文研究 / Bibliography / 古版本 / 書物史 / 印刷 / ファースト・フォリオ / 旧蔵本 / ミルトン / 書物 / 演劇 / コレクション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は初期近代英国演劇研究の場において実践される、書誌学と書物史の「総合研究」である。書物の印刷と出版を合理的かつ事実に基づいて再生するテクニカルな「書誌学」研究を実践する学者は国内で少数であり、他方この時代の演劇作品の「書物史」研究に携わる研究者はさらに少ない。本研究はシェイクスピア時代の演劇作品を対象に、これら二つの領域を融合して行う、いわばシンクロニシティを追究する研究であり、言い換えれば、技術的、合理的、実証主義的な書誌学と、個別のコピーや蔵書家のコレクションなどへの史的考察を目指す書物史の双方の分野を統合し、いわば<書物学>と称し得る新たな学問分野を切り開く研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main aim of this project was to investigate publication and ownership of the early modern English drama printed in the seventeenth century London. Shakespeare's First Folio printed by William Jaggard in 1623 (hereafter F1) was the center of the scope of this research, with examining John Milton's F1 copy to make clear how he read the text and edited the original plays with his pen. Detailed analysis of irregular accidents occurred in and out of Jaggard's printing-house in November 1623 was also carried out, while a large amount of the F1 compositors' errors, corrections,and mis-corrections were also identified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シェイクスピア作品は、一般読者に購入されたり、演劇研究者や愛好家、コレクターの手に渡るなど、それぞれが個別の歴史を持っている。米国の公立図書館に収蔵されている英国詩人ミルトン旧蔵のシェイクスピア作品集初版が持つ特徴について、分かりやすい日本語論文に纏めたので、一般読者にも充分理解可能で、社会的貢献の一部となっている。 また同書初版収録の『ロミオ』の最終頁に関しては、二人の植字工が個々に生み出した「本文上の差異」とそれらが孕む大きな問題点について探究した。この研究は2025年秋に、世界的に著名な学術誌The Libraryに掲載される。これにより英米のアカデミアへの貢献が出来たと信じている。