The Transformation of Genre in the 15th-century English Biblical Paraphrase in Verse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takami  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (50190476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中世英文学 / 聖書 / biblical paraphrase / 15世紀
Outline of Research at the Start
中世イギリスでは、聖書そのものの英訳が禁じられた一方で、その内容を語り直した「聖書パラフレーズ」が中世後期に数多く作られた。特に15世紀に英語で作成された韻文の「聖書パラフレーズ」は、単に聖書の出来事を語り直すだけではなく、ナラティブに教訓的解釈を織り交ぜることで、一般信徒にとって必要な基本教理と信仰の姿勢を教える総括的な教化文学へと変容している。本研究は、教化という新たな機能をもった「聖書パラフレーズ」の特徴を、基本教理の織り込み、作品の意図された読者層、視覚的なナラティブ構造という3つの視点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an analysis of the 'biblical paraphrase' produced in English in the 15th century, this study has shown that this genre, in which the teaching of catechism and curiosity about the biblical world are combined, functioned as a tool for comprehensive religious and didactic teaching for the laity, Furthermore, it was shown through an analysis of manuscript contexts and paratexts that many of the texts were contained in manuscripts compiled primarily for the laity. The restrictions on vernacular theology imposed by the Arundel Constitution (1409) led to the diversity of biblical narratives in the vernacular and their flourishing circulation, revealing that in the 15th century when the production of new religious writings was considered to be limited, biblical narratives demonstrated the diversity and developed a general lay readership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アランデル教令が英訳聖書や英語の宗教書の流通を禁じた15世紀のイングランドにおいて、聖書ナラティブが対照的に隆盛し多様化したことで一般信徒にとっての総括的な教化文学として機能したことを、文学史的に辿るとともに、複数の具体例の分析によって例証したことは、中世イギリス文学史への学術的貢献である。また、西洋中世における俗語による聖書受容を、ラテン語原典との比較および写本のコンテクストの分析を方法論として論じたことで、宗教改革前夜における民衆レベルでのキリスト教信仰および宗教教育の実態を明らかにすることに貢献し、中世から近代への転換期におけるキリスト教文化史にとって意義のある成果となった。