A Study of Robert Greene's Repentance Pamphlets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Arata Ide  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30193460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英文学 / イギリス史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、十六世紀後半において絶大な人気を博した作家ロバート・グリーンを、1570年代から1590年代にかけてピューリタニズムの温床となったイングランド東部の都市ノリッジのローカルなコンテクストから捉え直そうとするものである。
具体的には、グリーンと彼の生まれ故郷であるノリッジのピューリタン市議会メンバー との人脈的繋がりを歴史史料から明らかにするとともに、グリーンを育てたノリッ ジの宗教的環境が改心物語群の「語り」にどのように関わったのか、そしてそれがグリーン自身の作家としての自己形成にどのような役割を果たしたのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Just as, in the seventeenth century, a puritan conversion narrative became the requirement for candidates to be admitted into the Church, Robert Greene’s repentance narrative was, or at least purported to be, his declaration which would have allowed him to regain, in a sense, the lowest seat available as the member of a godly congregation. To refashion himself in puritan guise and secure his position as a self-styled moral commentator, Greene established his Norwich origin, defining himself with a new narrative identity distinctive and profound enough to be recognized by his new, as well as his long-standing, readership. Greene’s reference to the puritan community of Norwich provided a kind of guaranteed security for his moral stance, simultaneously offering him a clear narrative identity. In this way, whenever facing a moral crisis of his own, Greene could assume a puritan self that had been cultivated and constructed by the religious radical milieu of Norwich in the 1570s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、ノリッジ市の古文書館に所蔵されたグレート・ホスピタル慈善院関係資料に着目し、慈善院の運営委員をしていたピューリタン有力者と作家ロバート・グリーンとの関係を跡づけ、それによってグリーンが回心体験物語においてノリッジのピューリタン共同体に属する作家として自分自身を描こうとした理由を明らかにする。つまり彼はそれによって自分自身の劇的回心にリアリズムを持たせ、故郷の篤志家たちへのオマージュを示したのである。それによりグリーンの回心物語では、ピューリタン共同体の一員としての自己成型がナラティヴの下部構造として機能しており、その点を明らかにしたことが本研究の成果である。