Transatlantic Print Culture and the 18th-century Great Awakening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Shitsuyo  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (80181642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAbolitionist movement / Christianity / Beecher / Gender / Race / Ethnicity / Second Great Awakening / 第一次大覚醒運動 / 人種・民族と宗教 / ジョナサン・エドワーズ / ジョージ・ホイットフィールド / ヘンリー・W・ビーチャー / ハリエット・B・ストウ / 地下鉄道と逃亡奴隷 / アボリショニズム / アメリカのキリスト教 / 宗教と世界情勢 / 人種 / ジェンダー / モラヴィア派 / エドワーズ / 伝道 / 環大西洋 / ホイットフィールド / 宗教 / ピューリタニズム / エクィアーノ / メソジスト / 宗教と文学思想 / 印刷文化 / 文学テキスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では18世紀における「大覚醒」を環大西洋的運動として捉える。この時代、プロテスタント諸派は宣教活動によりヨーロッパ、イングランド、アメリカ大陸、カリブ海、アフリカ大陸へとプロテスタント宣教師を送り出す。植民地建設もこれに伴い実行され、人種と民族の関係が新たな段階に入る。こうした歴史的な転換の時代におけるキリスト教の伝播と出版文化、近代国家建設と文学テキストの創造を、人種、エスニシティ、ジェンダーの新たな関係性の創出との関係に注目しながら考察する。本研究では、18世紀の環大西洋を舞台とする宗教運動、宣教活動と印刷文化の関係に関する資料調査、事例研究、産出されたテキストの分析が中心となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although this entire research project has been conducted during the Corona pandemic, I was able to visit New York and Boston in the summer of 2023 to finalize this project. In New York, I stayed in Brooklyn and visited Henry Ward Beecher's Plymouth Church. This church functioned as one of the important "stations" of the underground railroad and helped slaves from the South to escape from their bondages. Plymouth Church still preserves the remains of a "station" where slaves from the South were rescued. I was also able to confirm how convenient for the abolitionists to rescue slaves from the South in Brooklyn. Since the whole area was an Island, it was possible for cargo boats to anchor and send slaves safely using the ports on Brooklyn Island. I also visited Boston/Cambridge to conduct research at Harvard libraries and met Prof. David D. Hall, J. Chaplin, Anita & Orlando Patterson.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間後半では、J. エドワーズやG. ホイットフィールドによる18世紀信仰復興運動を継承する19世紀第二次大覚醒運動をテーマとした。パンデミックが落ち着き始めた為、研究延長を申請し念願の海外リサーチに赴いた。ニューヨークではH. W. ビーチャーが牧師を務めたブルックリン、プリマス教会を訪問し、奴隷制廃止運動とキリスト教の関わりについて調査した。次にケンブリッジ(MA)へと移動し、ハーヴァード大学図書館でリサーチを行った。研究協力者、D. ホール、J. チャプリン、O&A. パタソン教授等、同大学研究者との再会ができた。国際的な研究交流を今後も継続し、後身へと繋いでいくことを願う。