Project/Area Number |
20K00425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawatsu Masae 名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (30278387)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 性教育 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 身体 / 健康 / 英文学 / 女性作家 / 医学的言説 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
性の健康世界学会が提言した「性の権利」や「性の健康」を基盤とする現代的な性教育の萌芽的考えが、イギリス・ロマン主義時代に誕生した近代フェミニズム思想にいかに包摂されていたかを解明するとともに、この時代における性教育がいかに隠された形でも展開されていたかを探索する。具体的には、メアリ・ウルストンクラフトが女子教育において重視する性や生殖の知識の修得が、女性の人権や身体的・精神的・社会的健康の擁護思想と連動していることを精査することによって、彼女の性教育の先駆性を検証する。また他の女性作家たちがウルストンクラフトとは異なり、社会的な性の規範内での性教育の多様なあり方を探ったことを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sexuality education has become one of the issues addressed globally in the “Sexual Rights” and “Sexual Health” declarations proposed by the World Association for Sexual Health in 1999 and 2005. My research demonstrated that the germinal idea of modern sexuality education based on gender equality and respect for human rights was anticipated in Mary Wollstonecraft’s modern feminist thought articulated in the British Romantic era, and examined the pioneering nature of her view of sexuality education. My research also discussed how other women writers at the time, unlike Wollstonecraft, explored diverse forms of sexuality education in a hidden way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イギリス・ロマン主義時代の女性のセクシュアリティ研究は1980年代にはじまり、多数の先行研究があるが、性の教育についての考察はまだ未着手だった。従って、本研究は、ヴィクトリア朝以降の性教育関連に目を向けた最新の性教育史研究を補う学術的意義を持つ。また、医学書や性の手引き書などが性の教育に果たした役割に注目する本研究は、女性や子ども向けの教育関連のテクストの読み直し、女性の身体教育や健康教育など、新たな課題への取り組みを促すものであり、ロマン主義時代の文化・文学研究の発展にも大いに寄与するものである。