Project/Area Number |
20K00426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Hidaka Maho 京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90407619)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 比較芸術 / ジャポニスム / ビアズリー / ワイルド / サロメ / 比較文学 / 演劇 / 映画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は演劇・オペラ・映画等の総合芸術において、ジャポニスムがどのように表象され、その表象は異なる芸術様式・文化圏・時代を越える際にどのような変容を遂げてきたのか、また、日欧の芸術作品や、ジャポニスムを取り入れた異なる芸術分野の間にどのような相互影響関係が認められるのかを追究する学際的比較芸術研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated transformations of the representations of Japonisme in integrated arts, and facets of the influences between various fields. Consequently, the study showed the impact of Japonisme to be something that has continued to reach across different art forms and genres in diverse representations and transfigurations across performing arts and cinema spanning across the fin de siecle until today. The conclusions reached have been widely publicised, appearing in an edited volume on literature and culture studies, paper presentations at international conferences, a public lecture, a book review, and commentaries for an illustrated exhibition catalogue, among others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジャポニスムを切り口として比較研究することにより、演劇・オペラ・映画等の総合芸術へのジャポニスムの影響力や、世紀末芸術と現代文化の繋がりについて、具体的な作品分析を通して明らかにすることができた。その研究成果については、共著や国際学会での研究発表、公開講座、書評、展覧会の企画、展覧会図録の解説記事等の形で公表することで、学界に留まらず広く社会に還元することができた。