Anthropocene Literature Viewed and Captivated by Canadian Writers: Towards a Shift from Human Centrality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2021-2023)
Matsue National College of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kishino Hidemi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90512252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 アヤ子  明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (70139468)
荒木 陽子  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90511543)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカナダ / 環境文学 / エコクリティシズム / アントロポセン(人新世) / カナダ西海岸のアジア系作家 / カナダ東海岸のヨーロッパ系作家 / M. アトウッド / 馮艶 / Yung Chang / 文学イベント / クロフォード湖 / マッドアダム三部作 / 中国三峡ダム / ニューファンドランド・ラブラドール州 / Cli-Fi / カナダのエコ・フィクション / リタ・ウォン / ドナ・モリッシー / 国際ペンクラブ / 水 / 脱人間中心主義 / 水の表象 / ノヴァスコシア / 文学会議 / 人種的マイノリティ / カナダ西海岸 / カナダ東海岸 / カナダ人作家 / マーガレット・アトウッド / ヒロミ・ゴトー / 環境レイシズム / カナダ映画 / エレン・ペイジ / ジョナサン・キャンベル / カナダ文学 / (脱)人間主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人間活動が地球環境に多大な影響を及ぼす地質年代アントロポセン(人新世)において、地域的・人種的に多様なカナダの作家たちが、地球環境の変化や問題にいかなる態度を示してきたかを、主として1950年以降の作品を通して分析する。さらに作家・作品間の接点を探り、地球と人間の未来を問うアントロポセン時代のカナダの文学的特性、即ち自然界、特に地質学的歴史に位置づけられた人間の矮小さ、無力さや脱人間中心性というカナダ文学に通底する地球観を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Anthropocene, when human activities have brought about serious changes in the global environment, such as environmental destruction and climate change, we have considered the attitudes of Canadian writers toward issues occurring in Canada and abroad in this project. Our finding is that many writers depict helplessness of human beings in the face of crisis and suggest what we should think about in order to tide over the present difficult times. Another finding is that we can read the writers' literary resistance to the capitalist economy system expanding in the world in their works. Through oral presentations at national and international conferences, research papers, and planning or organizing symposia and workshops, we have published the research results and shown the diversity and breadth of Canadian literature on the environment although only slightly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アメリカ合衆国主導の環境文学研究において、これまで見過ごされていたカナダの作品に目を向け、多様なカナダ人作家の作品の独自性と接点を探り、アントロポセンにおけるカナダの環境文学の特性を明らかにすることを目指した。本研究はカナダ文学と環境文学の研究に一部貢献できたと言える。本研究はまた、今後、人間が社会や環境との関係をいかに築いていくべきかを思考する契機を与え得る。以上より、学術的、社会的な意義があると考える。