How culture can be successfully introduced to bring inter-ethnic harmony: Learning from the Tlingit cultural emissary, Nora Marks Dauenhauer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Chieko  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (10305691)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアラスカ先住民族 / クリンギット(トリンギット) / ノーラ・マークス・ダウエンハウアー / 口承物語 / 文化の発信 / 民族共生 / 地名研究 / 先住民文化 / アウトリーチ / 歴史民族学 / ロシア人と先住民の戦い / 『わたしたちの祖先』 / 『トリンギット領アメリカのロシア人』 / 先住民由来の地名
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アラスカ先住民族クリンギット(トリンギット)の作家・詩人ノーラ・マークス・ダウエンハウアー(1927-2017)が講演や各種メディアを通じて行った、クリンギットの伝統文化(特に精神文化)の解説に焦点をあて、Sealaska Heritage InstituteやAlaska State Museum等での資料調査研究をもとに、解説内容と表現方法の約50年間の変遷をたどり、読者や聴衆の理解を深めるために積み重ねられた工夫を明らかにすることによって、ダウエンハウアーによる文化解説がなぜ成功したのかを解明する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nora Marks Dauenhauer (1927-2017) published works on Alaska Native Tlingit oral narratives and provided commentary on their traditional culture through various opportunities, including lectures and radio. This study identifies factors that contribute to the success of Dauenhauer's promotion of cultural understanding by clarifying the characteristics of her cultural commentary and the content and impact of her social activities. The results of the study reveals that Dauenhauer's success is due to the following factors: the acquisition of readers through her innovative works, the interaction between her works and outreach, her steady practice of cultural workshops for people from different cultures with prejudices, her familiarity with social conditions through various activities, and her interpretation of culture through the insight of a literary scholar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノーラ・マークス・ダウエンハウアーは夫リチャードとともに、アラスカ先住民クリンギット(トリンギット)の文化・言語の研究を牽引し、著作は学術的に高い評価を得てきた。しかし、著作や活動が社会や人々の意識にもたらした変化は注目されてこなかった。本研究は、ダウエンハウアーが行った多様な活動の詳細を明らかにし、地域社会全体で先住民文化理解が育まれていった過程を解明した点で重要である。現在、世界で民族間対立が頻発し、戦争回避と社会安定のために異文化理解教育がますます重要となっている。本研究で明らかとなったダウエンハウアーの地道な社会活動や著作の工夫などは、異文化間理解成功への重要な手がかりとなる。