Invasion Narratives in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takano Yasushi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50347192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords侵略ナラティブ / ナチュラリズム / リアリズム / モダニズム / 侵略文学 / SF映画 / アメリカ文学
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀末から20世初頭にかけて「侵略文学」と呼ばれる文学サブジャンルが爆発的に流行したが、これは近い将来に起こると仮定された侵略戦争を描くことで大衆の恐怖と不安を煽りたてた。しかし現在では文学史上でほぼ無視されており、ほとんど研究の対象となってこなかった。本申請課題はこのサブジャンルを歴史的に位置づけ、ここから派生したナラティブが大衆文化だけでなく主流文学にも大きな影響を与えていたことを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through clarifying the concept of the "invasion narrative" and situating it historically, this study elucidates the profound influence that such narratives exerted on major 20th-century writers. I examined a range of authors, from Naturalist writers such as Frank Norris and Jack London to Realist authors like Henry James and Edith Wharton, as well as Modernist writers including Ernest Hemingway. By analyzing their works through the lens of the invasion narrative, this research illuminates how fears and anxieties surrounding imperial aggression and the violation of territorial sovereignty fundamentally shaped the literary imagination of this era. In doing so, it makes a novel contribution to our understanding of the complex interplay between geopolitical forces and cultural production in the pivotal decades bracketing the turn of the 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本をめぐる外交問題が非常に切迫した状況にあり、SNSを中心とした極端な右傾化やヘイトスピーチなどが大きな社会的問題となっていたことを考えると、他国に対する憎悪を生み出す「侵略幻想」を扱う研究は非常に重要であると考えられる。直接日本の状況を扱った研究ではないものの、日本の今日的状況に適切に対処するのに必要不可欠な研究であると考えている。