Reconsidering Religious Faith in Herman Melville's Clarel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Katsunori  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (40253918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメルヴィル / ミレニアリズム / シオニズム / ハーマン・メルヴィル / 『クラレル』 / 終末論 / アメリカ例外主義 / 黙示録 / ディアスポラ / 宗教
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はハーマン・メルヴィルの隠れた大作とされる長詩『クラレル-聖地における詩と巡礼』(1876年)における宗教的イメージを捉え直すことで、アメリカ合衆国が植民地時代から21世紀の覇権国家として君臨するまでの歴史において、この作品が政治的・宗教的にどのように位置付けられるかを考えるものである。とりわけ、19世紀から20世紀にかけて、ミレニアリズムやシオニズムという独特な宗教運動がトランスナショナルに展開する中、それらと既存の宗教の多様な関係性の中で、この作品がどのような読みを可能にするのかを考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Zionism and Transcend of Time in Clarel" in The Performing Subject in Herman Melville's Works: Literary Creation as Spiritual / Textual Resurrection published in 2020 points out descriptions through the characters of crisis of modern Christianity, criticism against colonialism and imperialism deployed by Anglo-Saxon countries, and political views on development of zionism which has been commensurate with dangerous and greedy states of exceptionalism. "Herman Melville and His Laborers under the Shadow of Millennialism" demonstrates the origin and progress of millennialism, with focus on the influence of evangelists including Lorenzo Dow. Especially it clarifies how millennialism transformed into a tenet with Cosmopolitan aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代においてもイスラエル建国の是非が問われ続けているが、それ以前の歴史や文化を含めてこの問題を捉えることは少なかったように思える。本研究はメルヴィルの『クラレル』という作品に焦点を当てて、ミレニアリズムと連動したシオニズムの発展やそれに対する多元的な見方を提示できたと考える。ウィリアム・V・スパノスは、ピューリタニズムという宗教的枠組みによって新大陸に建国されたアメリカが、マニフェスト・デスティニーやミレニアリズムの言説を用いて領土拡大に邁進した歴史と、ユダヤ人のために国家を建国したシオニズムの動きに必然的な合流点を認めている。その考え方をより具体的に論証したつもりである。