A Comprehensive Research on the Theory and Practice of English Late Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Motonori  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (50433735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモダニズム / レイト・モダニズム / ブルームズベリー / ホガース・プレス / 世界文学 / 翻訳 / 弁証法的プログラム / ヴァージニア・ウルフ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2000年代前後のポストモダニズムの言説の退潮とともに、北米のアカデミーで前景化してきた「レイト・モダニズム」の言説に焦点を合わせ、モダニズム研究におけるこの言説の理論的な射程と実践的な可能性について、下記の三点の視座から総合的な検証を行う。(a)「レイト・モダニズム」とその近接的時間概念の関係性についての批判的考察、(b)「レイト・モダニズム」の言説の歴史の批判的検証、(c)ブルームズベリー・グループの弁証法的プログラムとしての再配置、である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The missions of this research are (a) to investigate the concept of "late modernism" in the context of the contemporary discourse on temporality, (b) to explore the theoretical possibilities of "late modernism" by means of examining the history of its discourse, and (c) to reexamine the collective discourse of the Bloomsbury Group in terms of the historical programme of "late modernism". The combination of theory and practice is the key to my research. Among many research achievements is Drive My Car: Essays on Hamaguchi's Cross-Media Vehicle (co-edited with Ryohei Tomizuka, Keio University Press, 2023). In my essay I explored this contemporary film in terms of modernist translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、(1)「レイト・モダニズム」や「長いモダニズム」などの時間性についての理論的な考察と、(2)ブルームズベリー・グループの言説についての実践的な考察の二つに大別できる。前者に関して本研究が明らかにしたのは、モダニズムの時間概念の再検証の必要性である。従来の文学史的な捉え方とは異なり、モダニズムとは、常に「遅れてやってくる」ものであり、「反復」をその原動力にしている、ということである。また後者に関して本研究が明らかにしたのは、ブルームズベリーの言説がモダニズムの翻訳空間を形作っていたということである。これらの二つの発見は、学術的にも、社会的にも大きな意義を持つ考察であろう。