Exploring Influence through quantitative analysis: The Dynamics of Literary Community in Nineteenth-Century English Romanticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takehiro  中央大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (70566546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / 影響 / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / 人文情報学 / 量的分析 / ロマン派 / 機械学習 / 類似性 / 多文化共生 / イギリス・ロマン派 / 東洋趣味 / テクスト分析 / DH / ペルシア文学 / 量的研究 / コウルリッジ / 『失楽園』 / 詩の持続可能性 / tf-idf / コサイン類似度 / データ可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀イギリス・ロマン派の詩作品にみられる影響を、詩の持続可能性と多文化共生という観点をキーワードとして、単語の頻度やデータ可視化を援用した量的分析を用いて探求するものである。他の時代の作品を典拠とすることで文学上のアイデンティティを確立しようとする詩の持続可能性をイギリス文学の縦の広がり、多文化共生を多文化を協調および対立しながら取り入れつつ文学空間を拡張する横の広がりととらえ、19世紀のイギリス文学において文学共同体が構築されるダイナミズムを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the influence of previous texts and oriental texts in nineteenth-century English Romantic texts, and explores specific literary trends in the changing era of the French Revolution and globalism. The study examines the distribution of common words to show how Milton's seventeenth-century text, Paradise Lost, influenced Coleridge's nineteenth-century texts, and how Beckford's oriental text, Vathek, influenced Byron's poems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、19世紀イギリス・ロマン派という文学の一潮流を量的分析によって俯瞰して大局をつかむことであった。イギリス文学研究では、作品間の影響を調べることが一つの大きな研究テーマである。テクストや歴史的事実などの外部情報をもとに研究者の緻密な読みをもとに影響を考察する方法が一般的であるが、本研究ではデジタル・ヒューマニティーズの手法を用いて、量的な数字を用いて影響を考察した点が新しい。用語の出現頻度と分布を量的に計算することで、過去の17世紀の詩や多文化に属する東洋趣味の作品が19世紀の作品に伝播する様子を俯瞰することができ、質的分析へとつなげたことが本研究の学術的意義である。