The Politics of Steampunk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Tee Ve-Yin  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10387649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssteampunk / gothic / Verne / Frankenstein / Morris / mingei / Oppenheimer / Yanagi / Victorian / neo-Victorian / craft / Modernism / Mingei / 鍛金 / pacifist / environmental / sculpture / self-reliance / anti-capitalism / Brangwyn / environmentalism / postcolonialism / Steampunk / empire / race / revisionism
Outline of Research at the Start
I would like to extend the work that I had been doing on the environmental sensibility of the English Romantics (Kaken Project ID 25370319) to the artists of the Arts and Crafts movement and contemporary Japanese steampunk. The revival of Victorian techniques and motifs by Nozomu Shibata, Michihiro Matsuoka and Akishi Ueda echoes the revival of medieval techniques and motifs by Frank Brangwyn and other disciples of William Morris. Both movements are essentially anti-technological and anti-capitalist in orientation, in which environmental and ecological themes are prominent.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to Covid, I had to wait until the academic year of 2022 to conduct the research that required the use of Kaken funding. I basically 1. studied William Morris and the Arts and Crafts movement 2. read Japanese sources on the history and practice of metalsmithing (鍛金) 3. attended steampunk festivals, including the largest in Asia (超スチームパーク) and Europe (The Asylum Steampunk) 4. attended local exhibitions on the Arts and Crafts movement 5. selected the visual and literary works to connect with Nozomu Shibata as steampunk artist and metalsmith.
I presented my findings at the 3rd International Colloquium in Contemporary Philosophy and Culture, which took place in Rio de Janeiro from June 8-10, 2023. I also wrote an essay based on these findings, '"Me, an Occasional Metalsmith": Art, Craft and Everyday Life', which Pierpaolo Ascari and Andrea Borsari accepted as a chapter for their book, *Aesthetics of Steampunk*. This will be my main publication for the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
My work on steampunk will not only help define a distinctively Japanese aesthetics, but also put it in conversation with trends in Anglo-American steampunk. I reveal that steampunk as a form of historical revision ranges in expression from meaningful reconciliation to predatory escapism.