Project/Area Number |
20K00461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Kobe College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | American Poetry / Ethical Empathy / Multiethnic Comparative / Animal Ethics / Translation Studies / Contemporary Literature / アメリカ現代詩 / 倫理的共感 / 共感の理論化 / 喪失と悲嘆 / 越境的共感性 / 悲嘆と共感 / Empathy / Literature and Ethics |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ディプロマポリシーなどにみられる教育目標から精神治療まで、共感は社会的にも人格的にも有用な能力とされてきたが、近年、様相が変わりつつある。真の他者理解に通ずる共感は可能なのか?文学はどのような「倫理的共感」を作りだすことができるのか?これらの問いの探求として、本研究は二つの大戦を経て共感の必要性が再確認された20世紀中盤から、21世紀の現在までの越境的要素を内包するアメリカ詩ー第二次世界大戦の日系人収容所の詩、Robert Lowell の翻訳詩、Sylvia Plath の原爆についての詩、Carolyn Forcheの証言者の詩、2016年大統領選挙後の現代詩、などーを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main research output that will come out of this grant is the co-authored monograph project on multiethnic comparative poetics; this project is currently underway, with an anticipated publication within one to three years. In this project, we aim to untangle the interplay of phenomena such as ingroup-outgroup conflicts, compassion fatigue, and inclusion-exclusion dynamics through a multiethnic comparative study of modern and contemporary American poetry. Other research output includes academic articles on related topics (such as "Ted Hughes's 'The Jaguar' and Animal Ethics," "Poetics of Humility: Animal Ethics in Elizabeth Bishop and Robert Lowell" in Bishop-Lowell Studies, and "Translation and Ethical Empathy: Robert Lowell’s Imitations"), as well as conference presentations (such as "Speech in the Face of Legal Persecution: A Case Study of Mitsuye Yamada and Cherrie Moraga," "Lyric Poetry and Working-Through" at NeMLA, "Suffering of Others and Empathic Community-Making" at MLA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、共感の必要性が再確認された原点である20世紀中盤から、21世紀の現在までのアメリカ詩の軌跡をたどり、「倫理的共感(ethical empathy)」という概念を提示する。本研究の目的は、文学的意義としては、従来の共感の概念の限界を分析し、現代アメリカ詩が体現する、より高い倫理性を持つ共感という概念を解明すること、そして、より普遍的な社会的意義としては ethical empathy がもたらしうる寛容で生きやすい社会の可能性について思索することである。「倫理的共感」を定義し認知することは、tribalism に戻る様相を見せ始めている社会が融和性を復元する可能性を探る手助けになる。