Le Clezio and Asian Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (50188942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅生  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30431878)
MARIANNE SIMON・O  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70447457)
塚本 昌則  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90242081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsル・クレジオ / アジア文化 / 中国古典詩 / ポストコロニアル / 翻訳 / 自伝 / 脱-西欧中心主義 / 文学 / 書物 / 韓国小説 / 漢詩 / 極東アジア文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代フランスの最も重要な作家の一人で、きわめて特異な作家でもあるル・クレジオを対象に、非西洋の文化、なかでも中国、韓国、日本の東アジア文化が、彼の知的形成にどう作用し、その創作にいかなる霊感を与えてきたかを、半世紀以上に及ぶ創作活動を視野に収めながら解明しようとするものである。ル・クレジオ研究者で彼の作品の翻訳や分析を行なってきた二名と、フランス20‐21世紀の作家における非西洋の牽引の問題に関心を寄せる二名とが協力し、戦後、フランス語圏文学やクレオール文学の台頭と併行して顕著になった脱‐西欧中心主義の文学・思想の潮流を踏まえながら、この作家の独自な位置を定義することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immediately before and during the implementation of this research (2020-2023), Le Clezio published three books on the Far East. (1) "Bitna, Under the Sky of Seoul", a novel set in Seoul and whose characters are all Korean (2018/tr. 22); (2) "Fifteen Talks in China: Poetic Adventures and Literary Exchanges" (2019/tr. 22), a collection of lectures given in various cities of China; (3) a critical essay on classical Chinese Poetry, "The Waves of Poetry Keep Flowing" (2020/not translated into Japanese). The present research revolved around the reading, translation, and commentary of these books : (1) by the principal investigator and (2) by Suzuki, a research collaborator, and the non-Western basis of Le Clezio's literature was clarified to a considerable extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のル・クレジオは、上記3冊の他に、先祖が移住して5世代を重ねたモーリシャス島を舞台とする小説シリーズの第4作『アルマ』(2017年/邦訳2020年)と、幼少期をめぐる自伝『ブルターニュの歌』(2020年/邦訳2024年)を発表した。研究代表者は本期間中にこの2冊の翻訳・解説も手がけた。こうした作業を通じて、彼のアジア文化、とくにその詩的、精神的側面への並みならぬ関心は、若年からの中南米のインディオ文化やアフリカ文明への関心と同様に、彼の脱西欧的志向の広がりと、他言語に翻訳される以前に彼の文学に本来的に内在する世界文学としての特質を明かすものであることを、本研究は示し得たと考える。