Considerations, from the Perspective of Translation Studies, Regarding the History of German Translation Theories and Its Relationship to the History of German Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40244628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / トランスレーション・スタディーズ / 翻訳理論 / 翻訳思想 / ドイツ翻訳思想 / ドイツ的 / 世界文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、18世紀後半から20世紀初頭にかけてのドイツ翻訳思想の歴史を、トランスレーション・スタディーズというドイツ研究外部の視点を取り入れることによって分析する。それによって、ドイツのナショナリズム的状況を踏まえた、翻訳に働く文化的力学を可視化することを目指す。このことはまた、近代化の過程においてとりわけドイツを範としてきた日本での翻訳の構造を明らかにする足掛かりともなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the late 18th to the early 20th century, Germany, while conscious of its cultural backwardness within Europe, transformed it into a sense of nationalistic superiority. This study attempts to clarify the characteristics of thought on translation in Germany as it emerged from this process. The willingness to incorporate the "foreign" into the German language appears characteristically in the discourses about translation. This tendency is inseparably linked to the development of the discourses on "Germanness" in this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ翻訳思想の特質は、これまでドイツ文学研究の内部でのみとりあげられてきたが、それをトランスレーション・スタディーズという外部の議論と交差させることによって、あらたな視点から考察することがこの研究の重要な意義である。この研究は、とりわけ19世紀から20世紀前半に顕著となった「ドイツ的」特質をめぐる意識の問題を翻訳という視点から検討するものでもある。この問題は、日本の近代化の過程で社会的・文化的に模範的な位置にあったドイツ文化受容の問題を考察することにも繋がってゆき、日本文化の展開の研究にとっても重要な意味を持つ。