The Concept of 'kalos' in the age of Greek Tragedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Sumio  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70254729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカロス / ギリシア悲劇 / ホメロス / アガトス / カロース / カコス / よさの構造 / 美
Outline of Research at the Start
アキレウスやヘレネの外貌をその典型として表したように、カロスというギリシア語は、ホメロスにおいては標準的に「美しい」に相当する特別な好ましさを表す言葉であった。しかし古典期にはより広く用いられ、ただ「問題ない」という是認を表すために用いられることも多くなった。それでもこの語が、どういう対象に対してどういうレベルの是認を与えるものとして用いられていたかを精査することによって、感性的評価を表す語としてのその基本的特性を解明する。その上で、この語が特に悲劇において好んで用いられたことの意味を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
'kalos' is one of the words that denote desirableness. From the time of Homer down to the Classical period it came to be used with complexity and subtlety. First I investigated the difference between this word and 'agathos', another Greek word for desirableness. Then I looked into all the examples of this word and its derivatives in all extant tragedies examining the object of their modification, and found out that 'kalos' developed into a word that can import, from comprehensive and relative point of view, the favourableness or unfavourableness of momentary situations and actions. That is why this word was particularly favoured by the genre of tragedy that habitually enacts precarious situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悲劇においては「カロス」という語が非常に複雑微妙な使い方をされるようになっていたが、それを跡付ける検討は従来ほぼ皆無であった。この語の意味は、プラトン・アリストテレスやプロティノスに関する言説において哲学的な検討がなされるのみであった。その中で、本研究はドラマの中の生きた言葉の中でこの語がどのように用いられたかを、はじめて体系的に整理したものである。悲劇におけるこの語の全用例の修飾対象類別一覧は、今後の研究にも少なからず寄与するはずである。