The intellectual-historical genealogy of Musil's 'Distant Love'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ookawa Isamu  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (10194086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsムージル / 兄妹愛 / 遙かな愛 / トルバドゥール / ヴァイニンガー / やさしさ / プラトニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
従来近親相姦モティーフを軸に論じられてきたムージルの『特性のない男』研究に新たな視点を導入し、トルバドゥールに由来する〈遙かな愛〉の視点から『特性のない男』における愛の問題を解明する。まずは『特性のない男』における〈遙かな愛〉の内実を明らかにしたうえで、ヨーロッパにおける〈遙かな愛〉の精神史的系譜にムージルの〈遙かな愛〉を位置づけることによって、ムージル固有の愛の形を析出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial goal was to introduce the perspective of ‘distant love’ derived from troubadours into the study of Musil's “The Man Without Qualities”, which has conventionally been discussed in terms of the existence of incest, and to clarify the spirituality of brother-sister love in “The Man Without Qualities”, but in the course of the research it was discovered that brother-sister love is not pure ‘spiritual love’ but a higher spirituality that does not exclude sexual love either. This revealed that brother-sister love is a search for ‘right love’ connected to Ulrich's search for ‘right life’ in the first volume, and from there, it provided clues to why the issue of love is constantly associated with mysticism and considered as a moral issue in the novel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
純然たる精神的愛でも、純然たる肉体的愛でもない、「精神的かつ肉体的な」愛のかたちを兄妹愛に見いだすことによって、従来兄妹の近親相姦の有無を軸に論じられてきた『特性のない男』の読み方に大きな変更をもたらすことができる。この成果を可能にしたのは、愛のテーマに即した『特性のない男』の翻訳であり、この翻訳が出版されれば(本年度中の刊行予定)、これまで20世紀の古典と言われつつ、日本においては必ずしも多くの読者を得られなかったこの小説が、学界の枠を超えて読書界にも広く受け入れられることになるだろう。