The Reconstruction of the Relationship between Human and Things in Russia from the October Revolution to the End of the 1920s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masanori  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (10346843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア / 哲学 / 思想 / 文化 / 文学 / 芸術 / 科学技術
Outline of Research at the Start
革命期―1920年代ロシアの諸領域(思想、芸術、技術、科学など)に共通して見られる、物にたいする新たな見かた、人間と物との関係の再構築の理念と実践の諸相を領域横断的に研究し、その具体的全体像を解明することにより、この時期のロシアにおける人間観・世界観の多面性と共通性を重層的・立体的に描きだす。さらに全ヨーロッパ的な思想・文化史上におけるその位置づけを再検討するとともに、現代の最新哲学・思想との比較をふまえて今日的視点から新たな思想的意義を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed various aspects of the idea about the reconstruction of the relationship between human and non-human things, of a worldview that integrates human and things on the same principle, and the process of its formation in various domains (philosophy, literature, art, technology, science, etc.) in Russia from the October Revolution to the end of 1920s. We emphasized the interactions among thinkers/theorists, especially a Bolshevik philosopher A. Bogdanov, a proletarian poet and engineer A. Gastev and a theorist of production art B. Arvatov. We also explored common characteristics between this new worldview and the philosophy of the 21st century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十月革命―1920年代ロシア文化の研究は近年進展が著しいが、その多くは個別事例にとどまり、当時のロシアに生じた新たな人間観・世界観の全体像に迫っておらず、思想・文化史上の位置づけも充分ではない。本研究は、「人間と物との関係の再構築」という新たな視座を導入することによって、人間観と世界観を一体的に分析することができ、この時期のロシア文化を、20世紀初頭の全ヨーロッパ的な思想・文化史の文脈上で解釈しなおすこと可能にする。くわえて、この視座は、この時期のロシア文化・思想を、現代(21世紀)の最新哲学が直面する問題群と関連付けて論じ、それに今日的な視点から新たな思想的意義づけを与える可能性を開く。