Study on the Literary Representation of Silesia as a Transferential Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Satoko  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (20599469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランジット性 / 移民 / 空間表象 / 流通 / 移動 / 国境地帯 / ミクロヒストリー / 想起 / 地詩学 / 引き揚げ / シレジア・イメージ / ロマン主義 / 神話化 / 翻訳 / 引揚げ / 多言語 / 紀行文学 / ドイツ=ポーランド国境地帯 / 境界 / 流動性 / ディアスポラ / ポストモダニズム / 地域 / 間テクスト性 / シレジア / 多言語性 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、民族、文化、言語の交錯する地域であるシレジアを、モノ、人、イメージの行き交う空間とみなし、国別・言語別アプローチでは捉えることができないシレジア文学のトランジット性を、移動、ネットワーク、国際的流通によって開かれるシレジア文学のあり方、流動的アイデンティティという様々なレベルで論じる。さらに、それらの相互関係を検証し、従来の「中心/辺境」という二項対立の枠組みを超えた、現代シレジア文学研究への足がかりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silesia is a region, where since the Middle Ages, various ethnicities, cultures and languages have coexisted. This area has witnessed the movement of people and the exchange of diverse materials, ideas, and images. From the 19th to the 20th century, increased mobility, advanced information networks, and the expansion of popular culture significantly influenced the representation of Silesia in German and Polish literature. The modernization process had a substantial impact on these representations.
A publication on migrant literature, released in 2022, and the Japanese translation of Pawel Huelle's novel, "Weiser Dawidek", published in 2021, highlighted that the micro-histories of people, places, and materials within the borderlands, including Silesia, reveal the region's transferential character. The micro-histories illustrate: Silesia as a multi-layered and intricate microcosm, with its literary texts interwoven with numerous small-scale narratives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単書『語りの断層――ドイツ=ポーランド国境地帯の文学』(2022)で、シレジア出身のドイツ語作家を含む移民による文学創作、および文化活動について論じた。彼らの故郷であるドイツ=ポーランド国境地帯は、多層的かつ錯綜したトランジット空間として表象されており、「血と大地」や社会主義リアリズムといったイデオロギーの影響下にあった伝統的なシレジア文学の、定住者中心主義とは異なる描かれ方をしている。移民文学は国別・言語別に研究されることが多く、本研究のように国境地帯の文学として論じた研究は世界的にもまれである。