The Foundation of Argentine as a Literary Empire(1938-1976): the Analysis of the Interactions between the Writers and the Publishers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Terao Ryukichi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80434405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 亮  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80328913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords現代ラテンアメリカ小説 / アルゼンチンの出版業 / 文芸雑誌の役割 / ラテンアメリカ現代小説 / 文学出版活動 / アルゼンチンの文芸雑誌 / アルゼンチン / 出版社 / アルゼンチン文学 / 幻想文学 / 出版活動 / 作品受容
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀に世界屈指の文学大国となったアルゼンチンにおいて、作家と出版社が文学作品の制作及び刊行・普及にあたってどのような協力体制を築き上げていったのか考察する。具体的には、1938年から1976年の期間に注目し、この間に、アルゼンチンの二大文学出版社、ロサダ社とスダメリカナ社が刊行した小説作品10作(ホルヘ・ルイス・ボルヘス『エル・アレフ』、フリオ・コルタサル『動物寓話集』、アドルフォ・ビオイ・カサーレス『モレルの発明』など)を直接の対象として、その創作過程、刊行・普及過程において、作家と出版社がどのような役割を果たしたのか、その相関関係を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overviewing the Spanish-speaking world and Latin America, this research explores the development of the publishing industry in 20th-century Argentina and analyzes its relationship with the creative activities of prominent writers, such as Jorge Luis Borges. The most important achievement is the publication of the research book, The Publishing Culture in the Latin American Literature: Writers, Publishers, Literary Journals and the Formation of the International Literary Network, that contains three essays: "The Literary Publishing in 20th-century Latin America" (Ryukichi Terao), "The Dawn of the Argentine Publishing and Jorge Luis Borges´s Literary Creation: Backgrounds of "Pierre Menard, autor del Quijote" (Ryukichi Terao) and "Sur and the Latin American Literature" (Makoto Onishi).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出版社と編集者が創作にどのような影響を及ぼしうるのか、ホルヘ・ルイス・ボルヘスやアドルフォ・ビオイ・カサーレス、シルビナ・オカンポといった世界的に評価の高い作家を例に、具体的に実証できたことには非常に大きな学術的意義がある。また、いわゆる「古典」とされる作品がどのように生まれるのか、出版社の戦略と関連づけながら分析できたことも重要な成果だと言える。こうした観点から行われた研究は、ラテンアメリカ文学のみならず、世界各地の文学研究に新たな視座を提供する可能性を秘めている。