Progress toward the completion of Hermann Hesse Memories of Youth and its Interpretation from the perspective of creative transformation of the author
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoichi  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90268780)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルマン・ヘッセ / 少年の日の思い出 / クジャクヤママユ / 改作 / 国語教科書 / 受容 / 新解釈 / Global Impact / 国語 / 教科書 / 作品創作変遷 / 国語教材
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘルマン・ヘッセの短編『少年の日の思い出』(1931年原題 Jugendgedenken)を、その原点としてのDas Nachtpfauenauge(1911)以降に存在すると言われている複数の改作を発掘し、その変遷と作者の創作上の自己変革のプロセスの関連に依拠しながら分析検証するとともに、わが国で戦後70年以上にわたって国語教材として多くの読者に読まれ続けている同作品の「読み解き方」の実態を、現場教員による教材研究及び学習指導案、さらには実際の授業の参観等を通して調査しつつ、国語教育にも資する新たな解釈の可能性を提起しようとする試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it was difficult to conduct a survey on the understanding of "Memories of Youth" in educational settings due to the effects of the coronavirus pandemic, I was able to find various ways to improve the understanding of the work and analyze the problems of its interpretations caused by translated literature through the lesson plans and interviews with teachers. And I summarized them in some research papers. Furthermore, it has been decided that a co-authored book will be published in the UK at the end of 2024, which describes the impact of Hesse on Japanese readers and the possibilities for its interpretation, based on the actual situation of Hesse's reception in Japan. In addition, in a survey of adaptations of “Nachtpfauenauge”, the original text of “Memories of Youth”, I discovered 11 adaptations. And in order to explore the relationship with the author's creative transformation, I have also begun a detailed comparative examination of its changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の中学校の国語教材として長年読まれてきた『少年の日の思い出』の作品理解の実態を客観化し、場合によってはそこに内在する作品理解の問題点も顕在化させることをひとつの目的としてきたが、いずれの点でも予測に沿った結論を見出すことができた。さら同研究は、同作品の原典『クジャクヤママユ』の諸改作の変遷と作者ヘッセの創造的変革の関連性に依拠した、『少年の日の思い出』の登場人物の性格理解などに関する新たな解釈の可能性にも繋がるものと期待していたが、これも今後の国語の授業構築の一助となりうる、ある程度予想通りの成果が得られたと考えている。